Colin Farrell

 

Date Of Birth

May 31, 1976
 

Biography

Named one of People Magazine’s “50 Most Beautiful People” in 2003 and voted 6th in the "World's Sexiest Man" contest by Company Magazine in that same year, Colin Farrell is an Irish actor who has appeared in a number of high-profile Hollywood films, including Minority Report, Phone Booth, S.W.A.T. and Alexander.

Born on May 31, 1976 in Castleknock, Dublin, Colin Farrell attended St. Brigid's National School and Castleknock College, as well as Gormanston College.  He also studied at The Gaiety School of Acting, and although he dropped out, he still landed the role of Danny Byrne on the BBC drama Ballykissangel, where he appeared from 1998 to 1999.

Subsequently, Farrell acquired a number of minor roles on television before playing the lead role of Private Roland Bozz in Tigerland, an American film directed by Joel Schumacher. This was followed by American Outlaws in 2001 and Hart's War in 2002. While both were not deemed commercially successful, his work in Phone Booth, S.W.A.T. and The Recruit were considered box office hits.

In late 2003, Colin Farrell starred as a criminal who plans a bank heist with Cillian Murphy in the comedy Intermission, which held the record as highest-grossing Irish independent film in Irish box office history until 2006.  The following year, he played the role of Alexander the Great in Oliver Stone's 2004 biopic Alexander, which received some favorable reviews internationally and some negative reviews in the United States.  Despite mediocre ratings, the movie grossed a total of $167 million worldwide.  His other movie credits include The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus, Miami Vice, and The New World.

Colin Farrell married English actress Amelia Warner in July 2001 but divorced her four months later.  He has a son, James, born on September 12, 2003, with American model Kim Bordenave, from whom he has since separated.
 

Place of Birth

Castleknock, Dublin, Ireland
 

Birth Name

Colin James Farrell
 

Gender

ALL MALE!
 

Fun Facts

.
 

Awards

Golden Globe for Best Actor in a Comedy or Musical for In Bruges in 2009
 

Filmography

.
 

Nickname

.
 

Height

5'10
 

Quotes

.

Give a Positive or Negative Rating