Colin Egglesfield

 

Date Of Birth

February 9, 1973
 

Biography

Colin Egglesfield is best known for his role as Josh Madden in the long-running soap opera All My Children.

Born in Farmington Hills, Michigan, Egglesfield grew up spending his childhood in Detroit. At the age of 10, his family moved to Crete, Illinois, a small community south of Chicago. Egglesfield grew up wanting to become a physician, just like his father. He then became interested in acting after watching his older sister Kerry perform.Egglesfield attended Marian Catholic High School and later graduated University of Iowa.

To support his dream of becoming a physician, Egglesfield turned to model for extra cash. He then saw himself leaving medical school for a modeling career. He was signed with Beatrice Model Agency in Milan, Italy and DNA Model Management in New York City, modeling for big brands such as Versace, Calvin Klein, and Armani.

In 2005, he debut as an actor in All My Children as Josh Madden. During that same year, Egglesfield was named one of People's "Sexiest Men Alive".

In 2011, he starred in the film "Something Borrowed" alongside Kate Hudson. Egglesfield returns as one of the cast in Lifetime's new original drama, The Client List alongside Jennifer Love Hewitt.
 

Place of Birth

Farmington Hills, Michigan, US
 

Birth Name

Colin Joseph Egglesfield
 

Height

6' (183 cm)

Give a Positive or Negative Rating