Cole Hauser


Date Of Birth

March 22, 1975


Born on March 22, 1975 in Santa Barbara, California, Cole Hauser is an actor who came from a family of artists, including an actor father, a movie mogul grandfather, and a painter grandmother just to name a few. Though he dropped out of high school, he found relative success in the entertainment world but not before going through a series of unsuccessful auditions. In 1992, he made his acting debut as Jack Connors in School Ties, where he had a chance to work with Ben Affleck. He developed a friendship with Affleck, who came on to star in the cult hit movie Dazed and Confused, which also features Hauser as Benny O'Donnell. Later, Hauser reunited with Affleck in the movie Good Will Hunting.

On TV, Hauser is credited for his roles on High Incident as Officer Randy Willitz, ER as Steve Curtis, and K-Ville as Trevor Cobb. At present, he stars as Jimmy Godfrey on the NBC series Chase.

Place of Birth

Santa Barbara, California

Birth Name

Cole Kenneth Hauser



Fun Facts

-He is the son of actor Wings Hauser and Cass Warner.

-He has two sons with Cynthia Daniel.


2003 - Young Hollywood Award for Breakthrough Performance - Male


1992 School Ties as Jack Connors
1993 Dazed and Confused as Benny O'Donnell
1994 Skins as Bentz
1995 Higher Learning as Scott Moss
1996 Frame-Up II: The Cover-Up as Dr. Glidden
1997 All Over Me as Mark
1997 Good Will Hunting as Billy McBride
1998 Scotch and Milk as Johnny
1998 The Hi-Lo Country as Little Boy Matson
2000 Pitch Black as William J. Johns
2000 A Shot at Glory as Kelsey O'Brian
2000 Tigerland as Staff Sgt. Cota
2002 Hart's War as Staff Sgt. Vic W. Bedford
2002 White Oleander as Ray Pruitt
2003 Tears of the Sun as James "Red" Atkins
2003 2 Fast 2 Furious as Carter Verone
2004 Paparazzi as Bo Laramie
2005 The Cave as Jack McAllister
2005 Dirty as Lieutenant
2006 The Break-Up as Lupus Grobowski
2007 The Stone Angel as Young Bram
2008 Tortured as Kevin Cole
2008 The Family That Preys as William Cartwright
2009 Like Dandelion Dust as Jack Campbell




6' 1" (1.85 m)



Give a Positive or Negative Rating

Assign Points 0pts