Cody Linley

 

Date Of Birth

November 20, 1989
 

Biography

American actor Cody Linley was born on November 20, 1989 in Lewisville, Texas. He attended Degan Elementary School when he was younger, and made his acting debut in 1998. That year, he was seen on the made-for-TV film Still Holding On: The Legend of Cadillac Jack. In 2000, he obtained supporting roles on several films. These include My Dog Skip, Where the Heart Is, Walker, Texas Ranger and Miss Congeniality. Linley also rose to fame upon getting a major role in the independent film When Zachary Beaver Came to Town. His next appearance was in the movie Cheaper by the Dozen, starring Steve Martin and Bonnie Hunt. However, the actor is perhaps best known for playing Jake Ryan on several episodes of Disney Channel’s Hannah Montana series. Linley’s other work with the network includes roles in That’s So Raven and The Cheetah Girls 2.

In 2006, Cody Linley made an appearance on the children’s film Hoot, portraying Mullet Fingers alongside Logan Lerman and Brie Larson. He soon landed a spot as a contestant on the seventh season of Dancing with the Stars, becoming one of the youngest to appear on the show. He was paired up with professional ballroom dancer Julianne Hough. Joining 13 other couples, the two are set to perform various types of dances that will enable them to win the much-coveted mirror ball trophy. The show is hosted by Emmy Award-winning game show host Tom Bergeron, and features Len Goodman, Carrie Anne Inaba, and Bruno Tonioli as the panel of judges.
 

Place of Birth

Lewisville, Texas
 

Birth Name

Cody Martin Linley
 

Gender

Male
 

Fun Facts

Fave pizza: Hawaian-- Fave Sport: Basket Ball--
Plays both electric and acoustic guitar-- First Song learned on guitar: Smoke on the water--
 

Awards

.
 

Filmography

.
 

Nickname

.
 

Height

.
 

Quotes

.

Give a Positive or Negative Rating