Clifton Collins Jr.


Date Of Birth

June 16, 1970


Clifton Collins Jr. is popularly known for his role as gang thug Cesar Sanchez in the 1997 film One Eight Seven, his first attempt at mainstream Hollywood.  Born in Los Angeles, started his acting career in 1988 and found himself stuck with minor roles. Gradually, he started branching out from the confines of the Latino stereotype, acquiring mediocre material in the process such as the futuristic 1993 prison flick Fortress and the 1994 comedy The Stoned Aged.  But after starring opposite Samuel L. Jackson in One Eight Seven, Collins’ positively career took off with films like The Replacement Killers, The Wonderful Ice Cream Suit and Tigerland.

In 2000, Collins was cast was a gay Mexican Hitman in the movie Traffic, which earned him critical acclaim. Subsequently, he played a psychological profiler in Mindhunters before portraying a killer in Capote, which earned him an ALMA Award nomination for Outstanding Actor.

On TV, Clifton Collins Jr. entertained viewers as he made gust appearances on shows such as NYPD Blue, The Twilight Zone, Resurrection Blvd. and Alias.  Moreover, he was also noted for playing Jack "Bump" Hill on the crime thriller Thief, which also featured Andre Braugher, Mae Whitman, Yancey Arias and Malik Yoba.

In 2010, he was cast as Thomas on the TV series The Event. Later he appeared on Red Widow, Cleaners, Ballers and is now part of the cast of Westworld.

Place of Birth

Los Angeles, California, USA

Birth Name

Clifton Craig Collins Jr.




2009 BSFC Award - Best Ensemble for Startrek
2007 Copper Wing Award - Best Ensemble Acting for Little Chenier
2001 Screen Actors Guild Award - Outstanding Performance by the Cast of a Theatrical Motion Picture
for Traffic
1998 Margo Albert Award - Most Promising Actor


2016 Westworld (TV Series)
2015-2016 Ballers (TV Series)
2016 And Punching the Clown
2016 Transpecos
2016 Triple 9
2015 Evil Men (TV Movie)
2015/I Man Down
2015/I Stung
2015 Knight of Cups
2015 Hacker
2014/I Transcendence
2013 The Blacklist (TV Series)
2013 Cleaners (TV Series)
2013 Pacific Rim
2013 Red Widow (TV Series)
2013 Parker
2012 Freeloaders
2012 Abraham Lincoln Vampire Hunter: The Great Calamity (Video short)
2012 Hellbenders
2012 Gotten (Video short)
2012 Potus (Video short)
2011 Machine Gun Justice (Short)
2011 Pound Puppies (TV Series)
2011 CSI: NY (TV Series)
2010-2011 The Event (TV Series)
2011 The FP
2010 Scott Pilgrim vs. the World
2010 The Experiment
2010 Tell Tale (Short)
2010 Southland (TV Series)
2009/I Brothers
2009 The Boondock Saints II: All Saints Day
2009 Extract
2009 Crank: High Voltage
2009 Star Trek
2009 The Perfect Game
2009 Horsemen
2009 Tom Cool
2008 Fear Itself (TV Series)
2008 Under Still Waters
2008 Sunshine Cleaning
2007 Masters of Science Fiction (TV Series)
2007 The Shield (TV Series)
2006 Little Chenier
2006/I Babel
2006 Thief (TV Mini-Series)
2006 Rampage: The Hillside Strangler Murders
2006 TV: The Movie
2005 Bounty Hunters (TV Movie)
2005 Dirty
2005 Capote
2005 Life of the Party
2004 Grand Theft Auto: San Andreas (Video Game)
2004 Mindhunters
2003 Alias (TV Series)
2003 Undefeated (TV Movie)
2003 I Witness
2002 The Twilight Zone (TV Series)
2002 American Girl
2002 The Rules of Attraction
2002 Hip, Edgy, Sexy, Cool
2001 The Last Castle
2000-2001 Resurrection Blvd. (TV Series)
2000 Road Dogz
2000 Traffic
2000 Tigerland
2000 Price of Glory
2000 Lessons Learned (TV Movie)
1999 My Sweet Killer
1999 Martial Law (TV Series)
1999 Light It Up
1999 Mascara
1999 Mi abuela (Short)
1998 Diagnosis Murder (TV Series)
1998 The Defenders: Taking the First (TV Movie)
1998 The Wonderful Ice Cream Suit
1998 The Replacement Killers
1997 The Bad Pack
1997 One Eight Seven
1997 NYPD Blue (TV Series)
1997 ER (TV Series)
1997 Crisis Center (TV Series)
1996 Sgt. Bilko
1996 Land's End (TV Series)
1996 Walker, Texas Ranger (TV Series)
1996 One Tough Bastard
1995 Dead Presidents
1995 Live Shot (TV Series)
1995 Milestone (Short)
1995 Madman of the People (TV Series)
1994 Witch Hunt (TV Movie)
1994 The Stöned Age
1993 Acapulco H.E.A.T. (TV Series)
1993 Poetic Justice
1993 Menace II Society
1993 Sworn to Vengeance (TV Movie)
1992 Fortress
1992 For Richer, for Poorer (TV Movie)
1991 Grand Canyon
1991 Jake and the Fatman (TV Series)
1991 Veronica Clare (TV Series)
1991 The New Adam-12 (TV Series)
1990 The Flash (TV Series)
1990 Freddy's Nightmares (TV Series)


5' 8" (1.73 m)


"I'm so busy trying to be other people. You start acting just as soon as you walk into the door of that casting office. You can't just be yourself because they don't want to hire you"

Give a Positive or Negative Rating