Clarke Peters

 

Date Of Birth

April 7, 1952
 

Biography

Clarke Peters is an actor, writer and singer who was born in New York. He made his debut in the 1979 film The Music Machine and has since appeared in more than 50 movies and TV shows.

Peters, who graduated from Dwight Morrow High School, is familiar to television viewers as Fat Curt on the mini-series The Corner, as Gabriel Huysman on Night and Day, and Det. Lester Freamon on The Wire, which he became a part of from 2002 to 2008. Following the conclusion of the HBO series, he landed recurring roles on Damages, Holby City, and Doctor Who: Dreamland. At present, he stars on the HBO drama Treme.
 

Place of Birth

New York City, New York, USA
 

Birth Name

Peter Clarke
 

Gender

Male
 

Fun Facts

None
 

Awards

None
 

Filmography

2011 Searching for Sonny
2010-present Treme (TV series)
2011 Archer (TV series)
2010 Covert Affairs (TV series)
2010/I Legacy
2010/I Locked In
2009 Nativity!
2009 Doctor Who: Dreamland (TV mini-series)
2009 Holby City (TV series)
2009 Great Performances (TV series)
2009 In Plain Sight (TV series)
2009 Damages (TV series)
2009 Brief Interviews with Hideous Men
2009/I Endgame
2008 Marley & Me
2008 Life on Mars (TV series)
2008 Turnipseed (short)
2008 Gigantic
2008 The Poker House
2008 Tao of the Traveller
2002-2008 The Wire (TV series)
2008 Sympathetic Details
2007 Meadowlands (TV series)
2006 Freedomland
2005 Law & Order: Trial by Jury (TV series)
1987-2003 American Masters (TV series documentary)
2003 Waking the Dead (TV series)
2003 Head of State
2002 Night & Day (TV series)
2001 K-PAX
2001 American Voices (TV series)
2000 Oz (TV series)
2000 The Corner (TV mini-series)
1999 Notting Hill
1998 Jonathan Creek (TV series)
1996 Merisairas
1996 French and Saunders (TV series)
1995 Chandler & Co (TV series)
1994 Murder Most Horrid (TV series)
1993 Between the Lines (TV series)
1993 Death Train (TV movie)
1992 A Masculine Ending (TV movie)
1991 El C.I.D. (TV series)
1989 Frederick Forsyth Presents (TV series)
1989 Red King, White Knight (TV movie)
1989 Monkeys (TV movie)
1988 Menace Unseen (TV mini-series)
1986 Mona Lisa
1985 Travelling Man (TV series)
1980-1984 Play for Today (TV series)
1984 Facelift
1983 Saigon: Year of the Cat (TV movie)
1983 The Professionals (TV series)
1981 Outland
1980 Silver Dream Racer
1979 The Music Machine
 

Nickname

None
 

Height

NA
 

Quotes

None

Give a Positive or Negative Rating

Assign Points 0pts