Clark Gregg

 

Date Of Birth

April 2, 1962
 

Biography

is an American actor, screenwriter and director, born in Boston, Massachusetts on April 2, 1962. He has attended Ohio Wesleyan University, NYU and Tisch School of the Arts. He received his bachelor of fine arts degree from NYU where he trained with David Mamet and . With them, he co-founded New York's famed Atlantic Theater Company, serving as one of the company's first artistic directors. Since moving to Los Angeles in the 1990s, Gregg has put together an impressive body of work in film and television.

First known as Douglas Panton on the 1989 historical drama Fat Man and Little Boy, Clark Gregg worked on many guest starring and recurring roles. He was seen on episodes of Law & Order, The Young Indiana Jones Chronicles and the TV miniseries A Woman Named Jackie. In 1995, he had a role in the crime film The Usual Suspects, directed by Bryan Singer. Gregg later found himself on the series The Commish, Central Park West and Touched by an . He has also been featured in a number of roles on films, although most of them were supporting ones. Gregg was seen on & Amazing, In Good Company and The Human Stain. In 2000, he wrote the screenplay for the thriller What Lies Beneath, working with stars like Harrison Ford and Pfeiffer. That year and onwards, Gregg was in other TV series, earning guest spots on Sports Night, , , and Will & Grace. He later became known for playing the recurring role of FBI liaison Agent Michael Casper on , and later made an appearance on The Shield and CSI: NY. In 2006, he was cast on the horror film When a Stranger Calls, before he landed the part of Richard Campbell in the Comedy series The New Adventures of Old Christine. He starred opposite his wife, Jennifer Grey, on the romantic comedy The Road to Christmas, and had a role in the 2008 blockbuster film Iron Man. He has also been credited as the director of the film adaptation of Chuck Palahniuk’s novel Choke, starring Sam Rockwell.

Since 2008, Gregg has been playing Agent Phil Coulson, a fictional character in the Marvel franchise. He first played the iconic character in Iron Man film franchise and then later in the movie Thor. He also appeared in videos like Marvel One-Shot: The Consultant and Marvel One-Shot: A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to Thor's Hammer. In 2012, he appeared in The Avengers and provided the voice of Coulson in Ultimate Spider-Man. In 2013, he became part of the TV series Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D.
 

Place of Birth

Boston, Massachusetts, USA
 

Birth Name

Robert Clark Gregg
 

Gender

Male
 

Fun Facts

.
 

Awards

2012 - Marvel's The Avengers: Saturn Award for Best Supporting Actor
 

Filmography

2013 Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D. (TV series)
2013 Labor Day
2013 Light Years
2013 The To Do List
2012-2013 Ultimate Spider-Man (TV series)
2013 Marvel Heroes (Video Game)
2013 Trust Me
2013 Teens Wanna Know (TV series)
2013 Very Good Girls
2012/I Much Ado About Nothing
2012 The Avengers
2011 Marvel One-Shot: A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to Thor's Hammer (video short)
2011 Marvel One-Shot: The Consultant (video short)
2011 Mr. Popper's Penguins
2011 Thor
2006-2010 The New Adventures of Old Christine (TV series)
2010 Iron Man 2
2009 (500) Days of Summer
2008 Iron Man
2008 Choke
2007 The Air I Breathe
2007 In the Land of Women
2006 The Road to Christmas (TV movie)
2006 Hoot
2006 Bickford Shmeckler's Cool Ideas
2006 When a Stranger Calls
2005 CSI: NY (TV series)
2004 In Good Company
2004 The Shield (TV series)
2001-2004 The West Wing (TV series)
2004 In Enemy Hands
2004 Spartan
2003 The Human Stain
2003 11:14
2003 Will & Grace (TV series)
2003 Northfork
2002 Live from Baghdad (TV movie)
2002 We Were Soldiers
2002 My Sister's Keeper (TV movie)
2002 One Hour Photo
2001 Lovely & Amazing
2001 A.I. Artificial Intelligence
2000 The Practice (TV series)
2000 Sex and the City (TV series)
2000 State and Main
2000 Sports Night (TV series)
1999 Magnolia
1998 The Adventures of Sebastian Cole
1997 Six Ways to Sunday
1997 The Spanish Prisoner
1997 The Last Time I Committed Suicide
1997 Hot Sauce
1996 Touched by an Angel (TV series)
1995 C.P.W. (TV series)
1995 Above Suspicion
1995 The Commish (TV series)
1995 Tyson (TV movie)
1995 The Usual Suspects
1994 The George Carlin Show (TV series)
1994 Clear and Present Danger
1994 I Love Trouble
1994 Ride Me
1993 The Young Indiana Jones Chronicles (TV series)
1991 Lana in Love
1991 A Woman Named Jackie (TV mini-series)
1991 Shannon's Deal (TV series)
1991 Law & Order (TV series)
1989 Fat Man and Little Boy
1988 Things Change
1988 Lip Service (TV movie)
 

Nickname

.
 

Height

5' 9" (1.75 m)
 

Quotes

.

Give a Positive or Negative Rating