Chyler Leigh

 

Date Of Birth

April 10, 1982
 

Biography

Chyler Leigh began modeling when she was in the eighth grade, later appearing in local ads and the syndicated show Hall Pass. She didn't graduate from high school, ultimately deciding to pursue an acting career: she made her acting debut in the 1997 film Kickboxing Academy.

Leigh's big break came in 2001, when she nabbed the lead role in the parody flick Not Another Teen Movie. In 2002, she was part of the cast of two short-lived shows, That '80s Show and Girls Club. Upon the latter's cancellation, the show's creator, David E. Kelley, moved her to his other series The Practice: she was a regular for only one season.

She joined the cast of another short-lived series, Reunion, in 2005. Two years later she took a recurring role in ABC's Grey's Anatomy, as the half-sister of Ellen Pompeo's Meredith Grey; she became a series regular at the beginning of the fourth season. Leigh left Grey's Anatomy in 2012 and moved on to play Detective Caitlyn Sullivan on Taxi Brooklyn. At present, she is part of the cast of the Supergirl series on CBS.

Leigh is married to fellow actor Nathan West, with whom she has three children.
 

Place of Birth

Charlotte, NC
 

Birth Name

Chyler Leigh Potts
 

Gender

Female
 

Fun Facts

- She is the sister of actor Christopher Khayman Lee.
 

Awards

- Young Hollywood Award, Exciting New Face - Female, 2002
 

Filmography

2015 Supergirl (TV Series)
2014 Taxi Brooklyn (TV Series)
2013 Window Wonderland (TV Movie)
2007-2012 Grey's Anatomy (TV Series)
2012/I Brake
2012 Private Practice (TV Series)
2010 The 19th Wife (TV Movie)
2005-2006 Reunion (TV Series)
2004 North Shore (TV Series)
2003 The Practice (TV Series)
2002 Girls Club (TV Series)
2002 That '80s Show (TV Series)
2001 Not Another Teen Movie
2000 Wilder Days (TV Series)
2000 7th Heaven (TV Series)
2000 M.Y.O.B. (TV Series)
1999 Saving Graces (TV Series)
1999 Safe Harbor (TV Series)
1997 Kickboxing Academy
1997 Kinetic City Super Crew (TV Series)
1996 Hall Pass (TV Series)
 

Nickname

Kae
 

Height

5'6"

Give a Positive or Negative Rating

Assign Points 0pts