Christopher Lloyd

 

Date Of Birth

October 22, 1938
 

Biography

Christopher Lloyd is a three-time Emmy Award-winning actor whose distinct features have landed him numerous projects in Hollywood and whose voice has also made him popular with animation.
Born on October 22, 1938, in Stamford, Connecticut, Christopher Lloyd started acting at the age of 14 and took some acting classes in New York City at age 19.  He first tapped into Broadway where participated in several theater productions such as Happy End, A Midsummer Night's Dream, Professional Resident Company, What Every Woman Knows, As They Put Handcuffs on the Flowers, In the Boom Boom Room, The Father, King Lear and Power Failure, just to name a few.

On the big screen, Lloyd made his debut as a psychiatric patient in One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest.  However, he rocketed to stardom as the eccentric inventor Emmett "Doc" Brown in the Back to the Future trilogy of sci-fi films, as well as the ex-hippie cabbie Reverend Jim Ignatowski on the TV sitcom Taxi, where he won two Emmy awards for Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy in 1982 and 1983.  He also gained prominence as he played Klingon Commander Kruge in Star Trek III: The Search for Spock, Professor Dimple in an episode of Road to Avonlea, the villain Judge Doom in Who Framed Roger Rabbit?, a wacky sound effects man named Zoltan in Radioland Murders, Harold March on  the Pamela Anderson sitcom Stacked, Lou Russo on the family drama Clubhouse, and Uncle Fester in the big screen adaptations of The Addams Family and its sequel Addams Family Values.

At present, Christopher Lloyd remains active in the both the big screen and the small screen, working on several upcoming films while lending his voice in the PBS animated series Cyberchase, where he won a Daytime Emmy for Outstanding Performer in an Animated Program for his performance as The Hacker.
 

Place of Birth

Stamford, Connecticut
 

Birth Name

Christopher Allen Lloyd
 

Gender

Male
 

Fun Facts

-Christopher Lloyd is Jack Nicholson's best friend.

-Christopher Lloyd is an animal lover and also enjoys in line skating.

-Christopher Lloyd is described as a shy person by his friends and co-stars. He has only appeared on one chat show, The Tony Danza Show! In 2004.

-He has appeared in over 200 plays!
 

Awards

Independent Spirit Awards:

1994-Best Supporting Actor for Twenty Bucks (1993)

Emmy Awards:

1992-Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series
for Road to Avonlea (1989)

1983-Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy, Variety or Music Series
for Taxi (1978)

1982-Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy, Variety or Music Series
for Taxi (1978)
 

Filmography

.
 

Nickname

Chris
 

Height

6' 1" (1.85 m)
 

Quotes

-I'm sure in 1985, plutonium is available at every corner drugstore, but in 1955 it's a little hard to come by!

-I've never felt closer to a group of people. Not even in the portable johns of Woodstock.

-The time-traveling is just too dangerous. Better that I devote myself to study the other great mystery of the universe: women!

(About a souped up DeLorean)
-The way I see it, if you're gonna build a time machine into a car, why not do it with some style?

Give a Positive or Negative Rating