Christopher Gorham

 

Date Of Birth

August 14, 1974
 

Biography

Though Christopher Gorham made his debut in 1997 on the action series Spy Game, he was no stranger to the world of TV. In fact, his first job was working as an intern for Baywatch in 1989. After
graduating from the University of California in Los Angeles, with a degree in film and theater arts, he managed to land various roles on the small screen. He appeared on Party of Five, Buffy the Vampire Slayer and Saved by the Bell: The New Class.

In 1999, Gorham got his break as Harrison John on the TV series Popular, which ran from 1999 to 2001. After the cancellation of the teen series, he moved on to play Trevor O'Donnell on several episodes of Felicity. This was followed by meatier roles on Odyssey 5, Jake 2.0, Medical Investigation and Out of Practice.

While Gorham already established himself in Hollywood, he gained even more international fame as he joined the cast of Ugly Betty as lead star America Ferrera's love interest Henry Grubstick. He also played a pivotal role in the CBS horror miniseries Harper's Island. In 2011, he starred as blind special ops agent Auggie Anderson on the spy series Covert Affairs.
 

Place of Birth

Fresno, California, USA
 

Birth Name

Christopher David Gorham
 

Gender

Male
 

Fun Facts

- He is a licensed auctioneer.

- He has been married to his college sweetheart Anel Lopez Gorham since 2000.

- He previously worked as an intern on Baywatch.
 

Awards

2003: Camie Award for The Other Side of Heaven
 

Filmography

2010-2011: Covert Affairs (TV series) - Auggie Anderson
2011: Love Bites (TV series) - Dale
2011: Somebody's Hero - Dennis Sullivan
2011: My Life, the Video Game (short) - Michael Ramsey
2011: The Ledge - Chris
2010: My Girlfriend's Boyfriend - Ethan Reed
2006-2010: Ugly Betty (TV series) - Henry Grubstick
2010: Answer This! - Paul Tarson
2009: Harper's Island (TV series) - Henry Dunn
2008: The Batman (TV series) - William Mallery/Wrath
2006: Relative Chaos (TV movie) - Dil Gilbert
2005-2006: Out of Practice (TV series) - Benjamin Barnes
2004-2005: Medical Investigation (TV series) - Dr. Miles McCabe
2003-2004: Jake 2.0 (TV series) - Jake Foley
2004: Spam-ku (short) - Roy
2003: Medal of Honor: Rising Sun (Video Game) - Adam/Pvt. Thomason (voice)
2003: Without a Trace (TV series) - Josh Abrams
2003: CSI: Crime Scene Investigation (TV series) - Corey
2002-2003: Odyssey 5 (TV series) - Neil Taggart
2003: Boomtown (TV series) - Gordon Sinclair
2001-2002: Felicity (TV series) - Trevor O'Donnell
2001: The Other Side of Heaven - John Groberg
2001: Dean Quixote - Real Happy Fella
1999-2001: Popular (TV series) - Harrison John
1999: Star Trek: Hidden Evil (Video Game) - Ens. Sovak (voice)
1999: Saved by the Bell: The New Class (TV series) - Mark Carlson
1998: Vengeance Unlimited (TV series) - Jason Harrington
1998: Buffy the Vampire Slayer (TV series) - James Stanley
1997-1998: Party of Five (TV series) - Elliot
1997: A Life Less Ordinary - Walt
1997: Shopping for Fangs - Extra
1997: Spy Game (TV series) - Daniel/Lucas
 

Nickname

None
 

Height

6' (1.83 m)
 

Quotes

"I just show up and do the job the very best that I can every day, no matter what the part is. And I'm having a blast."

Give a Positive or Negative Rating