Christina Aguilera

 

Date Of Birth

December 18, 1980
 

Biography

Christina Aguilera is an award-winning singer who has sold over 50 million albums worldwide since releasing her first record in 1999. One of the best-selling music artists of all time, she is popularly known for songs like "Genie in a Bottle," "What a Girl Wants" and "Beautiful" just to name a few.

Aguilera first appeared on television in 1990 as a contestant on the competition series Star Search before moving on to Disney Channel's The Mickey Mouse Club, where she had the chance to work with Justin Timberlake, Britney Spears, Ryan Gosling and Keri Russell. Subsequently, she found herself collaborating with various artists and eventually, releasing her self-titled album, which earned her massive success. In between awards and nominations, she released several more albums including Mi Reflejo, My Kind of Christmas, Stripped, Back to Basics, and Bionic.

Aside from being a singer, Aguilera is also an actress who made her debut in the movie Burlesque, alongside Cher and Stanley Tucci. At present, she serves as one of the judges of the NBC competition series The Voice.
 

Place of Birth

Staten Island, New York
 

Birth Name

Christina Maria Aguilera
 

Gender

Female
 

Fun Facts

-She has a total of four tattoos.

-She has her own shoe line.

-Her songs "Infatuation" and "Loving Me 4 Me" are about her relationship with ex-boyfriend Jorge Santos.

-She has a child with ex-husband Jordran Bratman.
 

Awards

2003: GLAAD Special Recognition Award

2002: Grammy for "Best New Artist"

2002: ALMA Award - Outstanding Song in a Motion Picture Soundtrack for Moulin Rouge!

2000: Starlight Award
 

Filmography

2011 The Voice
2010 Burlesque
 

Nickname

Chrissy
X-Tina
Baby Jane
Candy
 

Height

5' 1 1/2" (1.56 m)
 

Quotes

"I like to be edgy, I like to be different. I'm a little bit of rebel."

"You can take it or leave it, but I'm not going to change, not for anyone."

Give a Positive or Negative Rating