Christian Slater

 

Date Of Birth

August 18, 1969
 

Biography

Christian Slater is an actor who rose to fame for his roles in films like Heathers, Robin Hood: Prince of Thieves, Broken Arrow and Untamed Heart. Born on August 18, 1969, he made his acting debut on stage at the tender age of 9 in The Music Man and eventually penetrated the TV circuit, first by playing minor guest role before moving on to a recurring role on Ryan's Hope as D.J . LaSalle. Simultaneously, he made his big screen debut inThe Legend of Billie Jean.

Slater's career blossomed as he was cast in more challenging roles and more big budget projects. In 1989, he worked opposite Winona Ryder in Heathers and was later cast in Young Guns II alongside Kiefer Sutherland. This was followed by Robin Hood: Prince of Thieves, Untamed Heart, True Romance, Interview with the Vampire, Hard Rain, Bobby and 3000 Miles to Graceland.

On the small screen, Slater was also making waves for his appearance on The West Wing and Alias. In 2008, he was given the chance to headline his own TV series, My Own Worst Enemy, but the show was canceled after only nine episodes. He then got yet another offer to star in The Forgotten but unfortunately, the series was also short-lived. He then starred as Oz on the series Breaking In, alongside Brett Harrison. Though the series was cancelled twice, it was renewed for a second season in 2012. He was also seen on an episode of Entourage and The Office.
 

Place of Birth

New York City, New York, USA
 

Birth Name

Christian Michael Leonard Slater
 

Gender

Male
 

Fun Facts

- He likes watching Entourage.

-He previously dated Winona Ryder, Christina Applegate and Patricia Arquette.
 

Awards

2001 Alan J. Pakula Award for The Contender

2000 Golden Slate for Best Male Performance for Very Bad Things

1993 MTV Movie Award for Best Kiss and Most Desirable Male for Untamed Heart
 

Filmography

2011: The River Murders - Agent Vuckovitch
2011: Without Men - Gordon
2011: Breaking In (TV series) - Oz
2011: Sacrifice - Father Porter
2005-2011: Robot Chicken (TV series) - Composite Santa Claus/Drug Kingpin/Frat Boy/…
2011: Rites of Passage - Delgado
2011: Soldiers of Fortune - Craig Mackenzie
2009-2010: The Forgotten (TV series) - Alex Donovan
2010: The Office (TV series) - Christian Slater
2010: Shadows of the White Nights - Michael
2009: Curb Your Enthusiasm (TV series) - Christian Slater
2009: Lies & Illusions - Wes Wilson
2009: Dolan's Cadillac - Dolan
2008: My Own Worst Enemy (TV series) - Edward Albright/Henry Spivey
2008: Igor - Dr. Schadenfreude's Igor (voice)
2008: Love Lies Bleeding (video) - Pollen
2007: The Ten Commandments - Moses (voice)
2007: He Was a Quiet Man - Bob Maconel
2007: Slipstream - Ray/Matt Dobbs/Patrolman #2
2006: My Name Is Earl (TV series) - Woody
2006: Bobby - Daryl
2006: Hollow Man II (video) - Michael Griffin
2005: Odd Job Jack (TV series) - Agent Brody
2003-2005: The Adventures of Jimmy Neutron: Boy Genius (TV series) - Jet Fusion (voice)
2005: The Deal - Tom Hanson
2005: Alone in the Dark - Edward Carnby
2004: Churchill: The Hollywood Years - Winston Churchill
2004: Pursued - Vincent Palmer
2004: The Good Shepherd - Daniel Clemens
2004: Mindhunters - J.D. Reston
2003: Alias (TV series) - Neil Caplan
2003: Masked and Anonymous - Crew Guy #1
2002: The West Wing (TV series) - Lt. Cmdr. Jack Reese
2002: Windtalkers - Sgt. Pete 'Ox' Anderson
2002: Run for the Money - Taylor
2002: Naked Movie - Christian Slater
2001: Who Is Cletis Tout? - Trevor Allen Finch
2001: 3000 Miles to Graceland - Hanson
2001: The Road to Graceland (short) - Hanson (voice)
2000: The Contender - Reginald Webster
1999: Love Stinks - Eddie
1998: Very Bad Things - Robert Boyd
1998: Basil - John Mannion
1998: Hard Rain - Tom
1997: Merry Christmas, George Bailey (TV movie) - Harry Bailey
1997: Julian Po - Julian Po
1997: Austin Powers: International Man of Mystery - Easily Fooled Security Guard
1996: Broken Arrow - Capt. Riley Hale
1996: Bed of Roses - Lewis Farrell
1995: Murder in the First - James Stamphill
1991-1994: Saturday Night Live (TV series) - Christian Slater/Host
1994: Interview with the Vampire: The Vampire Chronicles - Daniel Malloy
1994: Jimmy Hollywood - William
1993: True Romance - Clarence Worley
1993: Untamed Heart - Adam
1992: Shelley Duvall's Bedtime Stories (TV series) - Narrator (segment "There's an Alligator Under My Bed")
1992: FernGully: The Last Rainforest - Pips (voice)
1992: Kuffs - George Kuffs
1992: Where the Day Takes You - Social Worker
1991: Star Trek VI: The Undiscovered Country - Excelsior Communications Officer
1991: Mobsters - Charlie 'Lucky' Luciano
1991: Robin Hood: Prince of Thieves - Will Scarlett
1990: Pump Up the Volume - Mark Hunter (Hard Harry)
1990: Young Guns II - Arkansas Dave Rudabaugh
1990: Tales from the Darkside: The Movie - Andy (segment "Lot 249")
1989: The Wizard - Nick Woods
1989: The Edge (TV movie) - The Kid
1989: Beyond the Stars - Eric Michaels
1989: Desperate for Love (TV movie) - Cliff Petrie
1989: Gleaming the Cube - Brian Kelly
1988: Heathers - J.D.
1988: Tucker: The Man and His Dream - Junior
1988: L.A. Law (TV series) - Andy Prescott
1986: All My Children (TV series) - Caleb Thompson
1986: Crime Story (TV series) - Teen Boy
1986: The Equalizer (TV series) - Michael Winslow
1986: The Name of the Rose - Adso of Melk
1986: Secrets (TV movie) - Bobby
1986: Twisted - Mark Collins
1985: Ryan's Hope (TV series) - D. J. LaSalle
1985: The Legend of Billie Jean - Binx
1984: Tales from the Darkside (TV series) - Jody Tolliver
1983: Living Proof: The Hank Williams, Jr. Story (TV movie) - Walt Willey
1983: ABC Weekend Specials (TV series) - Billy
1982: CBS Library (TV series) - Charlie (segment: Invisible Boy)
1981: Sherlock Holmes (TV movie) - Billy
 

Nickname

Slates
 

Height

5' 8" (1.74 m)
 

Quotes

"People need something to fill their papers, and I'm happy to provide."

Give a Positive or Negative Rating

Assign Points 0pts