Chris Vance

 

Date Of Birth

December 30,1971
 

Biography

Take the BuddyTV Personality Quiz: Which Prison Break Character Are You?

Chris Vance is an Australian actor who was born on December 1971 in London, England. He was raised in both Ireland and the United Kingdom, where he is a graduate of the University of New Castle. He has appeared as one of the members of the cast in the Fox network's Emmy Award-nominated series Prison Break. Prior to his role on Prison Break, he was most well-known for playing the role of Sean Everleigh in the hospital drama series All Saints. Vance has worked as both an actor and a member of the art department for a number of television productions.

In addition to performing, Chris Vance is a qualified civil engineer. He didn’t start his acting career until he was 25 and even used to coach the Sydney Soccer Football Academy while not at work. Some of his appearances in the showbiz industry include an episode of Kavanagh QC, The Bill, and Peak Practice, before he gained fame in Blue Heelers in 1994. He continued his passion by accepting a role in the series Stingers, a drama in Australia. Vance’s next project became The Secret Life of Us, created by John Edwards and Amanda Higgs. He starred in two films in 2006, a short titled Sexy Thing and the thriller MacBeth. On Prison Break, he was cast as the mysterious inmate James Whistler, who was introduced during the show’s third season. Whistler was incarcerated in the lawless Sona penitentiary, where he meets Michael Scofield, played by Wentworth Miller. Vance’s character is also the boyfriend of Sofia Lugo, played by Danay Garcia. Chris Vance has also landed the role of Jack Gallagher in the series Mental, a drama also starring Marissa Ramirez, Derek Webster and David Carradine. It was produced by the Fox subsidiary Fox Telecolombia, and is about a psychiatrist (Vance) who works in a gloomy Los Angeles hospital, and can see reality through the eyes of his patients. In 2008, Vance was cast in the Fox series Mental, where he plays the lead, a "radically unorthodox psychiatrist ".

(Photo courtesy of FOX)
 

Place of Birth

London, England, UK
 

Birth Name

George Christopher Vance
 

Gender

Male
 

Fun Facts

-He is a qualified civil engineer.

-He used to coach the Sydney Soccer Football Academy.
 

Awards

None
 

Filmography

1998 - Kavanagh QC as Yob
2001 - Peak Practice as John
2002 - The Bill as Computer Expert
2003 - Doctors as John
2003 - Blue Heelers as Andrew Purkiss
2004 - Stingers as Sean Hunter
2005 - The Secret Life of Us as Piers
2005–2007 - All Saints as Sean Everleigh
2007–2008 - Prison Break as James Whistler
2009 - Mental as Jack Gallagher
2010 - Burn Notice as Mason Gilroy
2010 - Dexter as Cole Harmon
 

Nickname

Chris
 

Height

5'11
 

Quotes

"I remember the first time Bill Fichtner and I had a scene together. I've seen him in a few movies, from Armageddon to The Perfect Storm and Contact, and suddenly he's on a bunk bed and I'm on a bunk bed and we're doing this scene together. That was a real 'pinch me' moment."

Give a Positive or Negative Rating

Assign Points 0pts