Chris Richardson

 

Date Of Birth

.
 

Biography

Birthday: February 19, 1984
Hometown: Chesapeake, VA
Audition City: New York
American Idol Season 6 - 5th place



Chris Richardson Biography:



 23-year-old Chris Richardson is from Chesapeake, Virginia. Chris left his job as a restaurant supervisor and made his way to New York to audition for season 6 of American Idol. He has sung for local clubs and his experience has shown through his performances in the Hollywood round. Chris plays the guitar, drums and the piano. He also draws and writes his own songs and poetry. He has an Elvis Presley album, but also likes listening to more contemporary artists like Jason Mraz and Christina Aguilera. For Chris, an American Idol should be someone who has a great hold on his true identity.


Often compared to Justin Timberlake, Chris Richardson captured the crowd's attention on American Idol with his appearance and sex appeal.  Despite the solid fan following, he was eliminated on May 2, 2007, the day he sang “Wanted Dead or Alive" by Bon Jovi, which also happened to be the theme of the night.

After his stint on American Idol, Richardson co-wrote the track "What'cha Got 2 Lose?" on Blake Lewis ' debut album "Audio Day Dream," as well as songs for American Idol season 6 champ, Jordin Sparks .

Chris Richardson is presently working on his debut album, collaborating primarily with producer Ivan Coralliza for a mix of rock, soul and R&B.


American Idol Finals performances:

Week 1: Diana Ross - "The Boss"
Week 2: British Invasion - "Don't Let the Sun Catch You Crying" (Gerry & the Pacemakers)
Week 3: Gwen Stefani - "Don't Speak" (No Doubt)
Week 4: American Classics / Tony Bennett - "Don't Get Around Much Anymore" (Duke Ellington)
Week 5: Latin - "Smooth" (Santana & Rob Thomas)
Week 6: Country - "Mayberry" (Rascal Flatts)
Week 7: Inspirational Music - "Change the World" (Eric Clapton)
Week 8: Bon Jovi - "Wanted Dead or Alive"





(Photos courtesy of AmericanIdol.com)
 

Place of Birth

.
 

Birth Name

Christopher Michael Richardson
 

Gender

Male
 

Fun Facts

.
 

Awards

.
 

Filmography

.
 

Nickname

.C-Rich
 

Height

.
 

Quotes

.

Give a Positive or Negative Rating