Chris Pine

 

Date Of Birth

August 26, 1980
 

Biography

Actor Chris Pine was born on August 26, 1980 in Los Angeles, California. He grew up in a family deeply entrenched in Hollywood: his father is actor Robert Pine, while his maternal grandmother was 1940s screen icon Anne Gwynne. He graduated from the University of California–Berkley with an English degree; he also spent his junior year studying at the University of Leeds in Leeds, England.

Pine began acting in 2003, when he played a guest role in an episode of ER. After appearing in other television shows such as CSI: Miami and The Guardian, he made his film debut in The Princess Diaries 2: Royal Engagement. He played the main romantic lead: Nicholas Devereaux, the person arranged to marry Mia Thermopolis (Anne Hathaway). The movie was not as successful as its predecessor, but was still a hit at the box office.

Pine has since appeared in several other films, including The Bulls, Just My Luck, Blind Dating, Smokin’ Aces and Bottle Shock. His most recent high-profile project is Star Trek, the film remake inspired by the original 1970s television series, which will be directed by J.J. Abrams. He will only be the second actor to play the role of James T. Kirk, which has been originally (and since been) played by William Shatner. To play the role, he gave up a role in another film adaptation, White Jazz.
 

Place of Birth

Los Angeles, California, USA
 

Birth Name

Christopher Whitelaw Pine
 

Gender

Male
 

Fun Facts

Has a degree in English from UC Berkeley.

Studied acting at the University of Leeds in England and the American Conservatory Theater in San Francisco.

Has a sister, Katherine Pine. She's a former actress. Now she's a psychologist.
 

Filmography

Movies:
# Unstoppable (2011) (filming)
# Quantum Quest: A Cassini Space Odyssey (2009) (post-production)
#Beyond All Boundaries (2009)
# Small Town Saturday Night (2009)
# Carriers (2009)
# Star Trek (2009)
# Bottle Shock (2008)
# Smokin' Aces (2006)
# Blind Dating (2006)
# Just My Luck (2006)
# The Bulls (2005)
# Confession (2005/I)
# The Princess Diaries 2: Royal Engagement (2004)
# Why Germany? (2004)

TV:
# Surrender Dorothy (2006) (TV)
# "Six Feet Under" (1 episode, 2005)
# "American Dreams" (1 episode, 2004)
# "CSI: Miami" (1 episode, 2003)
# "The Guardian" (1 episode, 2003)
# "ER" (1 episode, 2003)
 

Nickname

Pinewood
Piney
 

Height

6' 1" (1.85 m)
 

Quotes

On fame: If the worst thing that happens in your life is that you're asked the same question repeatedly for a month, and people look very interested while they're talking to you and wanting to know about you, think about every day you worked at that restaurant and every day you worked as a delivery man for Domino's, every day you were a host, every day you were a bartender and worked until 4 a.m. And then just be very grateful.
 

Plays

#The Atheist (2005)
#Farragut North (2009)

Give a Positive or Negative Rating

Assign Points 0pts