Chris Olivero

 

Date Of Birth

15 October, 1984
 

Biography

Christopher Anthony "Chris" Olivero, who was born on October 15, 1984 in Stockton, California has appeared as guest on a number of television shows throughout his career. He became known for appearing as the President’s son in a recurring role on the popular Fox series 24. His portrayal of Kevin Keeler on the series contributed to some of the most memorable episodes of the series.

Chris Olivero began his acting career in 1999, when he was cast as Bill in Alien Arsenal. This was followed by a part in Movie Stars, as well as on Once and Again. Beginning in 2000, he starred on two made-for-TV films. These were By Dawn’s Early Light and Double Teamed. In 2002, Olivero got a role in Philly, and followed it up with a performance on Navy NCIS: Naval Criminal Investigative Service. At that time, he starred on the critically acclaimed Boston Public, where he became known for his portrayal of John Cardell. Afterwards, he got cast in Line of Fire, CSI: Miami and on the TV movie Now You See It… as Hunter. On CSI: Miami, he worked with David Caruso by playing the character of a troubled teen who murders a classmate of his. In 2006, Olivero appeared on an episode of Ghost Whisperer before rising to fame in the ABC Family series Kyle XY. His role is that of Declan McDonough, the boyfriend of Lori Trager and Kyle's confidant. However, being in between two siblings who don't get along much tore him apart and nearly destroyed his relationship with Lori.

Growing up in Stockton, Chris Olivero kept himself busy as he balanced his hobbies and his career. He was fond of playing sports, which include surfing, golf, basketball, and baseball. He is also doing his best with a family, since he married former Summerland actress Alexandra Picatto in August 2006.
 

Place of Birth

Stockton, California, USA
 

Birth Name

Christopher Anthony Olivero
 

Gender

Male
 

Fun Facts

Spouse:
Alexandra Picatto (12 August 2006 - present)
 

Awards

.
 

Filmography

2006-present: "Kyle XY" - Declan McDonough
2006: "Ghost Whisperer" - Brian Fordyce (1 episode)
2005: "24" - Kevin Keeler (1 episode)
2005: Now You See It... - Hunter
2004: "CSI: Miami" - Kevin Lewiston (1 episode)
2004: "Line of Fire" - Young Guy (1 episode)
2003: "Boston Public" - John Cardell (4 episodes)
2003: "Navy NCIS: Naval Criminal Investigative Service" - Dave Simmons (1 episode)
2002: "Philly" - Joel Peters (1 episode)
2002: Double Teamed - Galen Alderman
2000: By Dawn's Early Light - Mike Lewis
1999: "Once and Again" - Evan Fisher (1 episode)
1999: "Movie Stars" - Jordan (2 episodes)
 

Nickname

Chris
 

Height

6' 2" (1.88 m)

Give a Positive or Negative Rating

Assign Points 0pts