Chris Kattan

 

Date Of Birth

October 19, 1970
 

Biography

Born on October 19, 1970 in Sherman Oaks, California, Chris Kattan is an actor best known for his stint on Saturday Night Live. The son of an actor and a former Playboy model, he attended Bainbridge High School and graduated in 1989. He became a member of several improv/sketch comedy troupes, including the Los Angeles-based The Groundlings. He moved to New York City in 1995. His most memorable celebrity impersonations include Clay Aiken Christianne Amanpour, Andy Dick and Bill Gates.

Post-Saturday Night Live, Kattan played Xanthias in the Broadway production of The Frongs, later to be replaced by Roger Bart. In 2009, he landed a supporting role in The Middle.
 

Place of Birth

Sherman Oaks, California
 

Birth Name

Christopher Lee Kattan
 

Gender

Male
 

Fun Facts

- He married Sunshine Deia Tutt on June 28, 2008 but divorced the next year.

- At one point, he worked as a chauffeur. However, his employer deemed him too short and fired him.

 

Filmography

2010: The Last Film Festival - Harvey
2010: Slightly Single in L.A. - Drew
2009-2011: The Middle. (TV series) - Bob
2010: Hard Breakers - Hertz Waters
2010: Hollywood & Wine - Jack Sanders
2010: How I Met Your Mother (TV series) - Jed Moseley
2010: Devolved - Coach Papillion
2009: Tanner Hall - Mr. Middlewood
2009: Scout's Honor - Brandon
2009: AllaKattan! (TV series) - Chris Kattan
2009: Foodfight! - Polar Penguin (voice)
2008: Gym Teacher: The Movie (TV movie) - Sploopers Show Host
2008: Delgo - Filo (voice)
2007: Christmas in Wonderland - Leo Cardoza
2007: Nancy Drew - Burglar
2007: Undead or Alive: A Zombedy - Luke Rudd
2007: Aqua Teen Hunger Force Colon Movie Film for Theaters - Walter Melon (voice)
2007: Two Dreadful Children (TV movie) - Chet Dunbar (voice)
2006: The Year Without a Santa Claus (TV movie) - Sparky
2006: Totally Awesome (TV movie) - Gabriel
1996-2006: Saturday Night Live (TV series) - Various/Himself/Anne Heche/…
2005: Santa's Slay - Jason Mason
2005: Adam & Steve - Michael
2005: Enough About Me (TV movie) - Chris Adams
2003: Saturday Night Live Weekend Update Halftime Special (TV movie) - Gollum
2002: Undercover Brother - Mr. Feather
2001: Corky Romano - Corky Romano
2001: Monkeybone - Organ Donor Stu
2000: Any Given Wednesday (short) - Al Pacino
1999: House on Haunted Hill - Watson Pritchett
1998: A Night at the Roxbury - Doug Butabi
1996: Grace Under Fire (TV series) - Carnival Barker
1995: NewsRadio (TV series) - Employee #3
1993: The Making of '...And God Spoke' - Moviegoer #1
 

Height

5' 6" (1.68 m)