Chris Harrison

 

Date Of Birth

July 26, 1971
 

Biography

Chris Harrison is best known as the host of The Bachelor, The Bachelorette, Bachelor Pad and Bachelor in Paradise. Prior to exploring the world of reality TV, he worked as a local sportscaster in Oklahoma City. He also worked for horse racing channel TVG Network. In 2000, he became visible on the small screen as the host of Mall Masters. Since then, he has covered red carpet live shows, documentaries, pageants, game shows and music awards.
 

Place of Birth

Dallas, Texas, USA
 

Birth Name

Christopher Bryan Harrison
 

Gender

Male
 

Fun Facts

-He married his college sweetheart Gwen Jones in 1993.
 

Filmography

2014 Bachelor in Paradise
2003-present The Bachelorette (TV series)
2002-present The Bachelor (TV series)
2013 The 2013 Miss America Pageant (TV movie)
2013 My Beautiful Game (TV series documentary)
2013 In Bed with Joan (TV series)
2012 The Bachelorette: Ashley and JP's Wedding (TV documentary)
2012 Emmys Red Carpet Live (TV movie)
2010-2012 Bachelor Pad (TV series)
2012 Live with Kelly and Michael (TV series)
2012 TV Guide Academy Awards Red Carpet with Chris Harrison (TV movie)
2012 The 2012 Miss America Pageant (TV movie)
2011 You Deserve It (TV series)
2011 Countdown to the American Music Awards (TV movie)
2010-2011 Jimmy Kimmel Live! (TV series)
2011 The Soup (TV series)
2011 The 2011 Miss America Pageant (TV movie)
2010 79th Annual Hollywood Christmas Parade (TV movie)
2010 25 Most Shocking Reality TV Moments of All Time (TV movie)
2009-2010 Entertainment Tonight (TV series)
2010 Curb: The Discussion (TV series)
2010 20/20 (TV series documentary)
2010 The Bachelor: Jason & Molly's Wedding (TV movie)
2010 Rachael Ray (TV series)
2009-2010 Ellen: The Ellen DeGeneres Show (TV series)
2009 Iron Chef America: The Series (TV series)
2009 The Bonnie Hunt Show (TV series)
2008-2009 Dancing with the Stars (TV series)
2008-2009 Hollywood 411 (TV series)
2008 2008 American Music Awards Red Carpet Live (TV movie)
2008 2008 American Music Awards (TV movie)
2008 TV Guide Countdown to the Academy Awards (TV movie)
2006 Kathy Griffin: My Life on the D-List (TV series)
2005 Six Feet Under (TV series)
2004 Designers' Challenge (TV series documentary)
2004 Celebrity Blackjack (TV series)
2004 101 Most Unforgettable SNL Moments (TV movie)
2004 Miss America (TV special)
2004 101 Biggest Celebrity Oops (TV special documentary)
2004 How2 Make It As an Actor (video documentary short)
2004 How2 Make It in Film and Television (video documentary)
2003 Trista & Ryan's Wedding (TV mini-series)
2003 The Sharon Osbourne Show (TV series)
2003 The Bachelor: Where Are They Now (TV documentary)
2001 The Quarters (TV series)
2000 Mall Masters (TV series)
 

Quotes

"Strangers come up to me in bars and tell me about their sex lives. I'm thinking, 'You think I can make it better somehow?'"