Chris Evans

 

Date Of Birth

June 13, 1981
 

Biography

Chris Evans is an American actor best known for his roles in Fantastic Four, Cellular and Not Another Teen Movie.

The son of Lisa, a dancer, and Bob Evans, a dentist, Chris Evans was born on June 13, 1981 in Sudbury, Massachusetts. He attended Lincoln-Sudbury Regional High School and had originally planned of enrolling at New York University to study acting.

Chris Evan’s interest in acting began when he was in high school, after having an internship in a casting agency in New York, where he also enrolled in a summer acting program. Evan's early works include minor appearances on Boston Public and The Fugitive. In 2000, he was chosen cast of the television series Opposite Sex as Cary Baston.

In 2001, Evan starred in the comedy film Not Another Teen Movie, which is a parody of the teen movies in Hollywood for the past decades. Evan played the popular jock Jake Wyler, a character based on Freddie Prinze, Jr.'s character Zach Siler in She's All That as well as Jake Ryan in Sixteen Candles, James Van Der Beek's character in Varsity Blues, and Andrew McCarthy's character in Pretty In Pink..

In 2004, Evan co-starred in the teen comedy film The Perfect Score, together with Bryan Greenberg, Scarlett Johansson, Erika Christensen, Darius Miles and Leonardo Nam. In the movie, Evan played Kyle, a high school student who needs to get a high score on the SAT in order to be accepted in his preferred architecture program at Cornell University. That same year, Evan co-starred with Kim Basinger in the suspense thriller Cellular.

In 2005, Evan played the Johnny Storm also known as The Human Torch in the comic book adaptation Fantastic Four. He later reprised this role in the film’s 2007 sequel Fantastic Four: Rise of the Silver Surfer.

Evan also starred in the British science fiction film Sunshine together with Cillian Murphy, Rose Byrne, Cliff Curtis, Troy Garity, Hiroyuki Sanada, Benedict Wong and Michelle Yeoh.
 

Place of Birth

Boston, Massachusetts, USA
 

Birth Name

Chris Robert Evans
 

Gender

Male
 

Fun Facts

Former vegetarian.

Is of Irish and Italian descent.

Scored 1180 on his SATs.

Has a younger sister named Shana, a younger brother named Scott, and an older sister named Carly.

Has signed on to do three Fantastic Four films.
Named one of People Magazine's "Hottest Bachelors" in 2006.Chosen by Empire magazine as one of the 100 Sexiest Stars in film history (#99). [2007].
 

Awards

2006 -Nominated MTV Movie Award
Best On-Screen Team
for: Fantastic Four (2005)

2007 - Nominated Teen Choice Award Choice Movie Actor: Action Adventure
for: 4: Rise of the Silver Surfer (2007)
Choice Movie: Rumble
for: 4: Rise of the Silver Surfer (2007)
 

Filmography

4: Rise of the Silver Surfer (2007) ....Johnny Storm
Sunshine (2007) .... Mace
Fantastic Four (2005) .... Johnny Storm
The Perfect Score (2004) .... Kyle
Not Another Teen Movie (2001) .... Jake Wyler
"Opposite Sex"(2000) .... Cary Baston
 

Nickname

Cevans
 

Height

6' (1.83 m)
 

Quotes

"Anyone who's had a tattoo knows once you get your first one, as you're walking out the door, you're planning the next."

Give a Positive or Negative Rating

Assign Points 0pts