Chris Bauer

 

Date Of Birth

October 28, 1966
 

Biography

Chris Bauer is an actor who attended Yale School of Drama and is a member of Atlantic Theater company in New York. He took part in the Steppenwolf production of the disturbing A Clockwork Orange, based on the novel by Anthony Burgess. This earned him great acclaim, allowing him to acquire roles in several films and television shows. He appeared in The Untouchables, Midnight Caller and New York Undercover. He later got cast in Face/Off, and gained his first feature-film role opposite Sigourney Weaver in Snow White: A Tale of Terror.

Bauer was next seen on a string of movies, playing the character Lloyd Gettys in The Devil’s Advocate, and opposite Nicolas Cage in 8mm. He later appeared on three episodes of the series Law & Order, before making himself known for his role in the HBO series The Wire. Bauer’s next project became the acclaimed TV movie 61, which was Billy Crystal’s directorial debut. He also got a part in the NBC series Third Watch, portraying the character Fred Yokas from 1999 to 2005. This was followed by appearances in the series Johnny Zero and Tilt, as well as the films Broken Flowers, and The Notorious Bettie Page. Bauer’s other credits include appearances in Masters of Horror, CSI: Crime Scene Investigation, Law & Order: Criminal Intent, and several episodes of Smith. He later joined the cast of the HBO series True Blood, portraying the character Andy Bellefleur. Bauer has also been seen on Numb3rs, The Black Donnellys and New Amsterdam.
 

Place of Birth

Los Angeles, California, USA
 

Birth Name

Mark Christopher Bauer
 

Gender

Male
 

Fun Facts

-He has two children with wife Laura Bauer.
 

Awards

2009: Special Achievement Award - Best Ensemble, Television for True Blood
 

Filmography

2008-present True Blood (TV series)
2010 The Conspirator
2009 Law & Order: Special Victims Unit (TV series)
2009 The Good Wife (TV series)
2009 Fringe (TV series)
2008 Life on Mars (TV series)
2008 New Amsterdam (TV series)
2008 Diminished Capacity
2008 The Guitar
2007-2008 Numb3rs (TV series)
2007 The Black Donnellys (TV series)
2007 Neal Cassady
2006-2007 Smith (TV series)
2007 Law & Order: Criminal Intent (TV series)
2007 CSI: Crime Scene Investigation (TV series)
2006 The Lost Room (TV mini-series)
2006 Masters of Horror (TV series)
2006 The American Experience (TV series documentary)
2006 Flags of Our Fathers
2006 Bernard and Doris
2006 Conviction (TV series)
2005 Criminal Minds (TV series)
2005 The Notorious Bettie Page
2005 Broken Flowers
2005 Our Fathers (TV movie)
2005 Tilt (TV series)
2005 Jonny Zero (TV series)
2005 The Exonerated (TV movie)
1999-2004 Third Watch (TV series)
2004 Keane
2003 The Wire (TV series)
2002 Angels Crest
1992-2002 Law & Order (TV series)
2002 Bug
2002 Anatomy of a Breakup
2001 Taking Back Our Town (TV movie)
2001 Dead Last (TV series)
2001 The Fugitive (TV series)
2001 61* (TV movie)
2001 The Story of Calvin Stoller, Last Abstract Expressionist
2000 The Photographer
2000 High Fidelity
2000 Animal Factory
1999 Flawless
1999 Sweet and Lowdown
1999 The Hunley (TV movie)
1999 Cradle Will Rock
1999 8MM
1998 A Cool, Dry Place
1997 The Devil's Advocate
1997 The Myth of Fingerprints
1997 One Night Stand
1997 Deconstructing Harry
1997 Snow White: A Tale of Terror (TV movie)
1997 Face/Off
1997 Fools Rush In
1997 Colin Fitz Lives!
1996 New York Undercover (TV series)
1994 The Untouchables (TV series)
1989 Midnight Caller (TV series)
1989 A Fine Romance (TV series)
 

Nickname

Chris
 

Height

6' 1 1/2" (1.87 m)
 

Quotes

"It's easier that the intensity is pretty consistent throughout, because you find that zone and it has to be emotionally specific and aesthetically true. Getting into it early is better than getting into it late, because I've got to carry it all the way through the whole piece."

Give a Positive or Negative Rating

Assign Points 0pts