Cheryl Hines

 

Date Of Birth

September 21, 1965
 

Biography

Actress Cheryl Hines became a household name for playing Larry David's wife Cheryl on HBO's Curb Your Enthusiasm. Prior to entering show business, however, she studied West Virginia University and Florida State University before graduating from the University of Central Florida. She also worked as a waitress and telephone operator.

Hines' earlier credits include Suddenly Susan, Everybody Loves Raymond, A Tale of Two Wives, Along Came Polly, and Father of the Pride, where she played Kate for 14 episodes.

While appearing on Curb Your Enthusiasm, Hines also graced other TV shows like In the Motherhood, Brothers & Sisters and Love Bites. At present, she stars as Dallas Royce on the series Suburgatory.
 

Place of Birth

Miami Beach, Florida, USA
 

Birth Name

Cheryl Ruth Hines
 

Gender

Female
 

Fun Facts

-She previously worked as a personal assistant to Rob Reiner.
 

Awards

2005: Gracie Award for Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series - Curb Your Enthusiasm
 

Filmography

2011 Suburgatory (TV series)
2000-2011 Curb Your Enthusiasm (TV series)
2011 A Fairly Odd Movie: Grow Up, Timmy Turner! (TV movie)
2011 Love Bites (TV series)
2010 Space Chimps 2: Zartog Strikes Back
2010 Brothers & Sisters (TV series)
2010 The Super Hero Squad Show (TV series)
2010 Wright vs. Wrong (TV movie)
2010 The Legend of Secret Pass
2009 The Ugly Truth
2009 In the Motherhood (TV series)
2009 Labor Pains
2009 Hannah Montana (TV series)
2009 All in the Bunker (short)
2008 Space Chimps
2008 Bart Got a Room
2008 Henry Poole Is Here
2007 The Grand
2007 Goodnight Vagina (short)
2007 Jack's Big Music Show (TV series)
2007 Waitress
2006 Keeping Up with the Steins
2006 RV
2006 Bickford Shmeckler's Cool Ideas
2006 Scrubs (TV series)
2005 Our Very Own
2005 Herbie Fully Loaded
2004-2005 Father of the Pride (TV series)
2005/I Cake
2004 Along Came Polly
2003 Wanda at Large (TV series)
2003 A Tale of Two Wives (TV movie)
2003 Reno 911! (TV series)
2002 Everybody Loves Raymond (TV series)
2002 So Little Time (TV series)
2000 Friends (TV series)
1998-1999 Suddenly Susan (TV series)
1999 Larry David: Curb Your Enthusiasm (TV movie)
1998 The Wayans Bros. (TV series)
1997 Unsolved Mysteries (TV series)
1996 Cheap Curry and Calculus (short)
1993 Swamp Thing (TV series)
 

Nickname

None
 

Height

5' 5" (1.65 m)
 

Quotes

"It makes me happy to work. And it makes me a better mother to be a happy person."

Give a Positive or Negative Rating