Cheryl Burke

 

Date Of Birth

May 3, 1984
 

Biography

Of Filipino, Russian and Irish descent, Cheryl Burke began dancing at age 4. She took up ballroom dance at age 11, deciding to compete professionally two years later. She won several championships, including the 2005 World Cup Rising Star Latin Championship.

Burke is best known for her appearances on ABC's Dancing with the Stars. She first appeared in the show's second season, where she and partner Drew Lachey won the top prize. She pulled the same feat the following season, when she partnered with Emmitt Smith. Burke is the first DWTS pro dancer to win back-to-back seasons. She also holds the distinction of being the youngest Emmy nominee for best choreography; she was nominated twice for her work on the show.

Burke is also a prominent dance teacher, having set up two dance studios in California. She has also set up her own clothing line.

For season 16 of 'Dancing with the Stars' Cheryl partnered up with D.L. Hughley. During week 5 Burke and her celebrity partner were eliminated.
 

Place of Birth

Atherton, CA
 

Birth Name

Cheryl Bautista Burke
 

Gender

Female
 

Fun Facts

None
 

Awards

None
 

Filmography

TELEVISION:
- The Suite Life of Zack and Cody (guest, 2006)
- Dancing with the Stars (pro dancer, 2006-present)
 

Nickname

None
 

Height

5'4"
 

Quotes

None

Give a Positive or Negative Rating