Chelsie Hightower

 

Date Of Birth

July 21, 1989
 

Biography

Chelsie Hightower was born in Las Vegas, Nevada, and was raised in Orem, Nevada. She began dancing when she was nine years old, at an after school program, and won her first national title two years later. Since then, she has performed on stage and participated in several competitions, including the prestigious Blackpool Dance Festival, where she joined the United States team and finished third.

She joined the fourth season of the Fox series So You Think You Can Dance, where she became a fan favorite. She was eliminated on the show's Top 6 week, along with original partner Mark Kanemura. She then joined ABC's Dancing with the Stars as a pro dancer from its seventh season. Her best finish is on season 7, when her stint with rodeo cowboy Ty Murray put her in fourth place.

Chelsie is also teaching dance at Center Stage in Utah, and has also lent her name to a clothing and make-up line.
 

Place of Birth

Las Vegas, NV
 

Birth Name

Chelsie Kay Hightower
 

Gender

Female
 

Fun Facts

- Chelsie has five brothers.
 

Awards

None
 

Filmography

TELEVISION:
- So You Think You Can Dance (competitor, 2008)
- Dancing with the Stars (pro dancer, 2009-present)
 

Nickname

None
 

Height

5'2"
 

Quotes

None
 

Styles Performed on the SYTYCD

Top 20: Contemporary
Top 18: Argentine Tango
Top 16: Hip-Hop
Top 14: Jazz and Foxtrot
Top 12: Salsa and Broadway
Top 10: Contemporary, Jive, and a Solo
Top 8: Argentine Tango, Disco, and a Solo
Top 6: Mambo, Hip-Hop, and a Solo
Finale: Hip-Hop (Top 16 encore)

Give a Positive or Negative Rating