Chelsea Handler

 

Date Of Birth

February 25, 1975
 

Biography

Chelsea Handler began her career as a stand-up comedian, touring in many major venues across the country. She was a regular on the Oxygen series Girls Behaving Badly, which aired in 2002. She later became known for her caustic commentary on pop culture and celebrities -- which led to several talk show guestings and stints, the most successful of which is E!'s late night show Chelsea Lately, which premiered in 2007.

Handler's other major project was the web series In the Motherhood, featuring her, Leah Remini and Jenny McCarthy. When ABC picked it up as a full (albeit short-lived) series she pulled out, citing scheduling conflicts.

Of late Handler's also been known as a best-selling author. Her first book, a collection of essays named My Horizontal Life: A Collection of One-Night Stands, reached the top of the New York Times' Best Seller List. The same happened to her second book, Are You There, Vodka? It's Me Chelsea; it has been adapted as a comedy on NBC starring her and Laura Prepon. Her latest book, Chelsea Chelsea Bang Bang, was released in 2010.
 

Place of Birth

Livingston, NJ
 

Birth Name

Chelsea Jane Handler
 

Gender

Female
 

Fun Facts

- Handler turned down an offer to appear nude on Playboy. She did appear on the magazine in a non-nude pictorial.

- She is the youngest of six children.
 

Awards

None
 

Filmography

FILM:
- Cattle Call (2006)
- Steam (2007)
- Hop (2011)

TELEVISION:
- Chelsea Lately (host, 2007-present)
- Are You There, Chelsea? (recurring, 2012-present)
 

Nickname

Chels
 

Height

5'6"
 

Quotes

None

Give a Positive or Negative Rating