Chaz Bono


Date Of Birth

March 4, 1969


Actor and musician Chastity Bono was born on March 4, 1969 in Los Angeles, California. He is the only child of famous pop duo Sonny and Cher. When he was 18, he came out to his parents as a lesbian and has since then become an LGBT rights advocate, even undergoing a physical and social gender transition in 2008. He changed his gender and name legally in 2010, and has since been known as Chaz Salvatore Bono.

He initially pursued a career in music, and was briefly part of the band Ceremony. In 1993, they released the album Hang Out Your Poetry. Afterwards, he had a number of TV roles and was a participant of Celebrity Fit Club on VH1. He has written two books regarding his sexuality, namely "Family Outing" and the memoir "The End of Innocence." He also works as a writer for The Advocate and has risen as a social activist and spokesperson for the Human Rights Campaign.

Place of Birth

Los Angeles, California

Birth Name

Chastity Sun Bono

Fun Facts

- He is a graduate of the High School for Performing Arts in New York.



2011: Becoming Chaz (documentary) - Himself
2006: Celebrity Fit Club (TV series) - Herself
2004: Fronterz
1997: Ellen (TV series) - The Moderator
1994: Bar Girls - Scorp'
1976-1977: The Sonny and Cher Show (TV series) - Regular Performer




"It really bothers me when I see people doing my mother in drag. I mean, just imagine if you saw people doing that with your mother."

Give a Positive or Negative Rating