Charles Dance

 

Date Of Birth

October 10, 1946
 

Biography

English actor Charles Dance became popular for playing villains in numerous movies and TV series. As part of the Royal Shakespeare Company, he joined many theater productions in London and Stratford-upon-Avon such as Hamlet, The Changeling, The Phantom of the Opera, Henry V and Coriolanus, just to name a few.

On the small screen, Dance first appeared on the TV series Father Brown in 1974 but got his big break a decade later when he was cast as Guy Perron in The Jewel in the Crown. Later, he appeared on First Born, Bleak House, Fallen Angel, Trinity and on Game of Thrones as Tywin Lannister.

Dance's movie credits include The Golden Child, Alien 3, The Life and Adventures of Nicholas Nickleby, Last Action Hero, Underworld: Awakening and Woody Allen's Scoop.
 

Place of Birth

Redditch, Worcestershire, England, UK
 

Birth Name

Walter Charles Dance
 

Gender

Male
 

Fun Facts

-He earned the O.B.E. (Officer of the Order of the British Empire) for his services to drama in the 2006 Queen's Birthday Honours List.
 

Awards

2002: Critics Choice Award - Best Acting Ensemble for Gosford Park

2002: FFCC Award - Best Ensemble Cast for Gosford Park

2002: OFCS Award - Best Ensemble for Gosford Park

2006: Broadcasting Press Guild Award - Best Actor for Bleak House
 

Filmography

2012 Coup (TV series)
2012 St George's Day
2011-present Game of Thrones (TV series)
2012 Underworld: Awakening
2011 Neverland (TV mini-series)
2011/IV The Door (short)
2011 Your Highness
2011 There Be Dragons
2011 Ironclad
2011 The Mapmaker (short)
2010 This September (TV series)
2010 The Commuter (short)
2010 Paris Connections
2010 Going Postal (TV movie)
2010 The Clerk's Tale (short)
2009 Trinity (TV series)
2009 Merlin (TV series)
2009 Clatterford (TV series)
2007 Consenting Adults (TV movie)
2007/V Intervention
2007 The Contractor (video)
2007 Fallen Angel (TV mini-series)
2006 Twice Upon a Time
2006 Starter for 10
2006 Scoop
2006 Dolls (short)
2006 Marple: By the Pricking of My Thumbs (TV movie)
2005 Bleak House (TV mini-series)
2005 To the Ends of the Earth (TV mini-series)
2005 Titanic: Birth of a Legend (TV documentary)
2005 Fingersmith (TV series)
2005 Last Rights (TV mini-series)
2004 Don Bosco (TV movie)
2004 When Hitler Invaded Britain (TV documentary)
2003 Labyrinth
2003 Looking for Victoria (TV movie)
2003 Henry VIII (TV movie)
2003 Trial & Retribution (TV series)
2003 Swimming Pool
2003 City and Crimes
2002 Foyle's War (TV series)
2002 Black and White
2002 Ali G Indahouse
2001 Gosford Park
2001 Dark Blue World
2001 The Life and Adventures of Nicholas Nickleby (TV movie)
2001 Jurij
2000 Randall & Hopkirk (Deceased) (TV series)
2000 Justice in Wonderland (TV movie)
2000 Murder Rooms: Mysteries of the Real Sherlock Holmes (TV series)
1999 Don't Go Breaking My Heart
1999 Chrono-Perambulator (short)
1998 Hilary and Jackie
1998 What Rats Won't Do
1997 The Blood Oranges
1997 In the Presence of Mine Enemies (TV movie)
1997 Rebecca (TV movie)
1996 Michael Collins
1996 Space Truckers
1996 Undertow (TV movie)
1996 Potemkin: The Runner's Cut (short)
1995 The Surgeon
1994 Desv?o al para?so
1994 Kabloonak
1994 China Moon
1993 Century
1993 Last Action Hero
1992 Alien?
1992 La valle di pietra
1990 The Phantom of the Opera (TV movie)
1990 The Lancaster Miller Affair (TV mini-series)
1989 Goldeneye (TV movie)
1988 First Born (TV mini-series)
1988 Out of the Shadows (TV movie)
1988 Pascali's Island
1987 Tales of the Unexpected (TV series)
1987 Hidden City
1987 Good Morning, Babylon
1987 Out on a Limb (TV movie)
1987 White Mischief
1986 The Golden Child
1986 Screen Two (TV series)
1985 This Lightning Always Strikes Twice (TV movie)
1985 Thunder Rock (TV movie)
1985 Plenty
1984 The Secret Servant (TV series)
1980-1984 Play for Today (TV series)
1984 The Jewel in the Crown (TV mini-series)
1983 The Professionals (TV series)
1983 The Last Day (TV movie)
1982 BBC Play of the Month (TV series)
1982 Frost in May (TV mini-series)
1982 Masterpiece Theatre: Nancy Astor (TV mini-series)
1981 For Your Eyes Only
1980 BBC2 Playhouse (TV series)
1979 Tales of the Unexpected (TV movie)
1977 Raffles (TV series)
1975 Edward the King (TV series)
1974 Father Brown (TV series)
 

Nickname

Charles
 

Height

6' 3" (1.91 m)
 

Quotes

"I hate the 'suave and debonair' tag. I am neither."