Charisma Carpenter

 

Date Of Birth

July 23, 1970
 

Biography

American actress Charisma Carpenter was born on July 23, 1970 in Las Vegas, Nevada. Her family moved across the country during her years as a student, studying in Las Vegas, Rosarito in Mexico, and San Diego. After graduating from the Chula Vista School of the Creative and Performing Arts there, she toured Europe and took on odd jobs, at one point working as a cheerleader for the San Diego Chargers before moving to Los Angeles in 1992.

While working as a waitress, she was discovered by a commercial agent, which led to her being cast in several television commercials and stage productions. Her first television role came in 1994, when she starred in an episode of Baywatch. She subsequently starred in the short-lived teen drama Malibu Shores, which aired in 1996. In 1997, she auditioned for the title role in Buffy the Vampire Slayer. It was eventually given to Sarah Michelle Gellar, but Carpenter was nevertheless given the role of self-centered and airheaded Cordelia Chase. Her character eventually evolved into a moral character, especially when her character was brought to the spin-off series Angel in 1999, where she became a more major character than previously. She played the role until 2004, when she suddenly left the series; however, she made a guest appearance in 2005 in an episode that acts as a send-off to her character.

Carpenter also had recurring roles in several other television shows. She played the psychic demon “The Seer” in three episodes of Charmed; client Serena Lockner in Miss Match; trophy wife Kendall Casablancas in Veronica Mars; and sorority representative Tegan Walker in Greek. Her guest roles in television include those for shows such as Boy Meets World, Strange Frequency, The Division, LAX and Back to You. She’s also appeared in several films, including The Groomsmen, Voodoo Moon, What Boys Like, See Jane Date and Relative Chaos.
 

Place of Birth

Las Vegas, Nevada
 

Birth Name

Charisma Lee Carpenter
 

Gender

Female
 

Fun Facts

Spouse: Damian Hardy (5 October 2002 - 8 July 2008) (divorced)

Was a cheerleader for the San Diego Chargers' football team.

Named by her mother after a brand of perfume

She has a tribal sun tattooed on her back.

Gave birth to a healthy baby boy, Donovan Charles Hardy, at 9:50 PM on March 24th 2003 at Cedar Sinai hospital in Beverly Hills.

She's Cherokee, Irish, Scottish, and Spanish on her mother's side and French and German on her father's side.

Has a rosary tattoo on her left wrist.

She held three state titles when she was thirteen years old and placed top five for a ballet routine at an international competition.

She tries to sign only personalized autographs so her signature cannot be sold on EBay or elsewhere. She also refuses to sign her MAXIM, FHM, or other revealing photos.

She has two half brothers, Troy and Kenny.

Was in an unaired pilot called "Like Cats & Dogs".

She speaks Spanish, however she states that she's not fluent, despite being of Mexican ancestry and spending time living in Mexico as a child.

A fitness enthusiast, her outdoor interests include roller blading, rock climbing, hiking and sky diving.

Currently resides in Los Angeles, California with her two Golden Retrievers.
 

Awards

.
 

Filmography

2006: Cheaters' Club - Linda Stern
2006: Flirting with Danger - Laura Clifford
2006: Relative Chaos - Katherine
2005-2006: Veronica Mars - Kendall Casablancas
2003: See Jane Date - Jane Grant
2001: The Groomsmen - Kim
1999-2004: Angel - Cordelia Chase
1998: Buffy the Vampire Slayer - Cordelia Chase
1997-2003: Buffy the Vampire Slayer - Cordelia Chase
 

Nickname

Chrissy
 

Height

.
 

Quotes

"I had my heart set on becoming an English teacher, but stumbled into acting after meeting a theatrical agent in my dad's restaurant in San Diego." [June 30, 2003]

"Lots of doors have opened for me because of Buffy and Angel but, although I'm ambitious, I'm not going to just do anything simply because the money is good. If I can't love a project, then I'm not interested." [June 30, 2003]

[about Sarah Michelle Gellar winning the role of Buffy:] "Initially I was disappointed, but while I didn't see it at the time, I know now I'm better suited to Cordelia. ... Moving from Buffy to Angel was great for me. On Buffy I wasn't all that high on the totem pole as far as responsibility and screen time. That all changed when I joined David [Boreanaz] in Angel. The whole thing has been such a buzz." [2003]

"I'm a mixed breed and hope to live longer because of it."

"I don't really see myself being a sex symbol at all."

"I think essentially the meaning of life is probably the journey and not really any one thing or an outcome or a result. I think it's kinda the process and I think that if you can find happiness in the process then maybe that's it. I just feel really in love with life and the life I've created with my family. So it works for me."

Give a Positive or Negative Rating