Chandra Wilson

 

Date Of Birth

August 27, 1969
 

Biography

Chandra Wilson began her stage career at age 5, when she joined Houston's Theater Under the Stars. She eventually graduated from the Tisch School of the Arts, and trained at the Lee Strasburg Theatre Institute.

Before finding fame on television, Wilson received applause as a stage actress. She won a Theatre World Award in 1991 for her appearance in the production of The Good Times Are Killing Me. She made her Broadway debut in 1998, and has appeared in acclaimed productions of Chicago and Avenue Q, among others. Her early TV credits include several commercials and the short-lived series Bob Patterson.

Wilson moonlighted in a bank when she auditioned for a role on ABC's Grey's Anatomy. Impressed by her performance, the producers rewrote the role of tough surgeon Miranda Bailey (which was originally slated for a Caucasian woman) for her. She became one of the show's highlights: the role earned her several Emmy nominations, alongside two SAG Awards and three NAACP Image Awards. She also won one Image Award for her directorial debut on the show.
 

Place of Birth

Houston, TX
 

Birth Name

Chandra Danette Wilson
 

Gender

Female
 

Fun Facts

None
 

Awards

- Theatre World Award, 1991 (for The Good Times Are Killing Me)
- Screen Actors Guild Award, Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Drama Series, 2007 (for Grey's Anatomy)
- Screen Actors Guild Award, Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series, 2007 (for Grey's Anatomy)
- NAACP Image Award, Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series, 2007 (for Grey's Anatomy)
- NAACP Image Award, Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series, 2008 (for Grey's Anatomy)
- People's Choice Award, Favorite Scene Stealing Star, 2008 (for Grey's Anatomy)
- NAACP Image Award, Outstanding Actress in a Drama Series, 2009 (for Grey's Anatomy)
- Prism Award, Best Performance in a TV Movie or Miniseries, 2009 (for Accidental Friendship)
- NAACP Image Award, Outstanding Directing in a Drama Series, 2010 (for Grey's Anatomy)
 

Filmography

FILM:
- Philadelphia (1993)
- Lone Star (1996)
- Strangers with Candy (2005)
- A Single Woman (voice, 2008)
- Frankie and Alice (2010)

TELEVISION:
- Bob Patterson (regular, 2001)
- Grey's Anatomy (regular, 2005-present)
- Private Practice (guest, 2009)
 

Nickname

None
 

Height

5'
 

Quotes

None

Give a Positive or Negative Rating