Catherine Tate

 

Date Of Birth

May 12, 1968
 

Biography

Award-winning British actress Catherine Tate is known for her comedic roles on television, most especially her work on The Catherine Tate Show. She also notably played the Docto's companion on Doctor Who's fourth season in 2008, as well as Nellie Bertram on NBC's The Office.

Upon entering show business, Tate first became visible on the shows like The Bill, Harry Hill, Attention Scum, Big Train and Wild West. On the big screen, she is credited for her roles in Monte Carlo, Gulliver's Travels, Mrs. Ratcliffe's Revolution, Scenes of a Sexual Nature and Love and Other Disasters, just to name a few.
 

Place of Birth

Bloomsbury, London, England, UK
 

Birth Name

Catherine Ford
 

Gender

Female
 

Fun Facts

-She is a former member of the National Youth Theatre.
 

Awards

2004: British Comedy Award — Best Comedy Newcomer
2006: RTS Television Award — Best Comedy Performance
2006: British Comedy Award – Best TV Comedy Actress
2007: National Television Awards — Most Popular Comedy Programme
2008: TV Quick Award — Best Actress in a Drama Series (for Doctor Who)
 

Filmography

2011-2012 The Office (TV series)
2011 This Is Jinsy (TV series)
2011 Monte Carlo
2011 The Itch of the Golden Nit (short)
2011 Dick and Dom's Funny Business (TV series)
2010 The One Ronnie (TV movie)
2010 Gulliver's Travels
2010 Little Crackers (TV series)
2010 Channel 4's Comedy Gala (TV movie)
2006-2010 Doctor Who (TV series)
2004-2009 The Catherine Tate Show (TV series)
2009 Comic Relief 2009 (TV movie)
2007 Mrs. Ratcliffe's Revolution
2007 Comic Relief 2007: The Big One (TV movie)
2007 The Bad Mother's Handbook (TV movie)
2006 Scenes of a Sexual Nature
2006 Sixty Six
2006 Starter for 10
2006 Love and Other Disasters
2005 Bleak House (TV mini-series)
2005 Twisted Tales (TV series)
2005 Comic Relief: Red Nose Night Live 05 (TV movie)
2005 Marple: A Murder Is Announced (TV movie)
2002-2004 Wild West (TV series)
1998-2002 Big Train (TV series)
2001 TV Go Home (TV series)
2001 Attention Scum (TV series)
2000 Harry Hill (TV series)
2000 That Peter Kay Thing (TV series)
1998 London's Burning (TV series)
1993-1997 The Bill (TV series)
1994 British Men Behaving Badly (TV series)
1994 Milner (TV movie)
1991 Surgical Spirit (TV series)
 

Height

5' 7" (1.70 m)
 

Quotes

"If you want more people to come to the theatre, don't put the prices at 50. You have to make theatre inclusive, and at the moment the prices are exclusive. Putting TV stars in plays just to get people in is wrong. You have to have the right people in the right parts. Stunt casting and being gimmicky does the theatre a great disservice. You have to lure people by getting them excited about a theatrical experience."