Carson Daly

 

Date Of Birth

June 22, 1973
 

Biography

Carson Daly first made a name for himself as a DJ in the early 90s before MTV discovered his talent and and offered him a job as a VJ on Total Request Live, which sort of became a flagship program for the network due to its popularity.

After officially ending his hosting duties on TRL, Daly moved on to star on his own program, Last Call with Carson Daly, which remains to pull in impressive numbers for NBC. In addition to the late-night program, he also serves as the host of the network's reality competition series, The Voice.

As an actor, Daly is credited for his work on 12 Angry Viewers, My Name is Earl, Is It Fall Yet? and Josie and the Pussycats.
 

Place of Birth

Santa Monica, California
 

Birth Name

Carson Jones Daly
 

Gender

Male
 

Fun Facts

-He is one of the founding members of 456 Enterprise & Entertainment.

-He has a son with Siri Pinter.
 

Awards

2001: Blimp Award - Favorite Television Actor for Total Request Live

2000-2001: Teen Choice Award - TV - Choice Personality for Total Request Live
 

Filmography

Television:
2011 The Voice
2002-present Last Call with Carson Daly
2010 NBC's New Year's Eve with Carson Daly
2010 Jimmy Kimmel Live!
2009 NBC's New Year's Eve with Carson Daly
2001-2008 Late Night with Conan O'Brien
2008 Total Finale Live
1998-2002 Total Request Live

Film:
2001 Josie and the Pussycats
2000 Is It Fall Yet? (TV movie)
1998 12 Angry Viewers (TV series)
 

Height

6' 2" (1.88 m)