Carol Alt

 

Date Of Birth

December 1, 1960
 

Biography

Born on December 1, 1960 in East Williston, Long Island, model turned actress Carol Alt is the third of four children of model Muriel Alt and NYC Fire Chief Anthony Alt. She was educated at Hofstra University on an ROTC scholarship and while there, she was discovered by a representative from Elite Agency. She was then offered a modeling career, which she gladly accepted. She dropped out of college and moved to Manhattan to focus on her career, which launched her to become one of the top models of the 1980s.

In 1980, she landed on the cover of Harper's Bazaar magazine, and two years later, she appeared on the cover of Sports Illustrated Swimsuit Issue. She subsequently became a consultant with the Le Mirador skin care line and became one of the first few models who were successful in their transition to other careers. After eight years of modeling, Alt began acting, first appearing on European films. She then moved on to appearing in television series, with her most notable role of Karen Oldham in Amazon. Her other film projects include Snakehead Terror, Fatal Trust, Totally Awesome, Homo Erectus, Swarmed and Twist the Cap.

Alt has successfully garnered a number of awards for her work as an actress, including three European Telegattos (equivalent to an Emmy), one European Moda (equivalent to an Oscar), the Mont Blanc Award, the Best Award, the Golden Ticket Box-Office Award, the Certificate del Arte from the European Film Commission and the Umbra Award.

Alt was once married to professional ice hockey player for the New York Rangers, Ron Greschner in 1983, but the two divorced in 1996. She is currently in a committed relationship with former ice hockey player for the Ottawa Senators and the New York Islanders, Alexei Yashin. Also an accomplished entrepreneur, she has her own natural cosmetics line and is an advocate for the health benefits of eating raw.

Carol Alt is also one of 14 contestants in the seventh season of Donald Trump 's The Apprentice: Celebrity Edition, where she vied for the prize of $250,000 for the charity of her choice. She was commended for her professionalism and placed third on the show. Since then, she has returned to acting. She made an appearance in the Italian TV series Caterina e le sue figlie 2 and in the TV movie Piper. Later on, she became one of the contestants of the Italian version of Dancing with the Stars.
 

Place of Birth

East Williston, Long Island
 

Birth Name

Carol Ann Alt
 

Gender

Female
 

Fun Facts

- When she was still a freshman Year at Hofstra University, she was discovered by an agent while she waited tables in a restaurant.

- She was married to Ron Greschner from 1983 to 1986. Later on, she wed Alexei Yashin.

- Her mother was a model while her father, Anthony Alt , was a US Army Reserve Colonel and a New York City Fire Chief..

- She is known for driving racing cars at charity events.

- At one point, Playboy magazine named her "The most beautiful woman in the world".

- In 2004, she published her book called "Eating in the Raw".

 

Filmography

2009: Piper - La serie (TV series) - Eleonora Cafiero
2008: The Apprentice (TV series) - Herself
2008: The Man Who Came Back - Angelique Paxton
2007: Caterina e le sue figlie (TV mini-series) - Ines
2007: Piper (TV movie) - Marchesa Cafiero
2007: Twisted Fortune - Sadie
2007: Homo Erectus - Queen Fallopia
2007: Mattie Fresno and the Holoflux Universe - Phoebe Lynn
2006: Fatal Trust (TV movie) - Jessica
2006: A Merry Little Christmas - Irene Manning
2005: Swarmed (TV movie) - Cristina Brown
2005: The Signs of the Cross - Linda
2004: Snakehead Terror - Lori Dale
2003: The Look - Edy LaFontaine
2002: Hitters - Marie
2001: My Best Friend's Wife - Judy
1999-2000: Amazon (TV series) - Karen Oldham
1999: Storm Trooper - Grace
1999: Revelation - Cindy Bolton
1999: Diagnosis Murder (TV series) - GBS Exec Tanya Simone
1998: Catch Me If You Can (TV movie) - Trish Gannon
1998: King of the Hill (TV series) - Marci (voice)
1998: The Protector - Agent Monica McBride
1998: Thinking About Africa (TV series) - Monica Marini
1997: Private Parts - Gloria
1997: Crackerjack 2 - Dana Townsend
1996: Il grande fuoco (TV mini-series) - Anna Capilupi
1996: Wings (TV series) - Tracy Hayes
1995: Baywatch Nights (TV series) - Cassidy
1995: Thunder in Paradise 3 (video) - Kelly LaRue
1995: Deadly Past - Saundra
1995: Thunder in Paradise Interactive (Video Game) - Kelly LaRue
1994: Thunder in Paradise (TV series) - Kelly LaRue
1994: Ring of Steel - Tanya
1994: Thunder in Paradise II (video) - Kelly LaRue
1993: Bride of Violence 2 (TV movie) - Nancy Pertinace
1993: Thunder in Paradise (video) - Kate LaRue
1993: Anni 90 - Parte II - Barbara/Sally
1992: Un orso chiamato Arturo (TV movie) - Alice
1992: Beyond Justice - Christine Sanders
1992: The Final Contract (TV movie)
1992: Missione d'amore (TV mini-series) - Stella
1991: Bride of Violence (TV movie) - Nancy
1991: Il principe del deserto (TV mini-series) - Catherine Sanders
1991: Speaking of the Devil - Veronica Flame
1991: Miliardi\Millions - Betta
1990: B.L. Stryker (TV series) - Tiger
1989: Mortacci - Alma Rossetti
1989: La piĆ¹ bella del reame - Marina Ripa di Meana
1988: Bye Bye Baby - Sandra
1988: Love for Life (TV movie) - Rosa
1988: Treno di panna - Marsha Mellows
1987: Capitol (TV series) - Carol Greshner
1987: I miei primi quarant'anni - Marina
1987: Houston Knights (TV series)
1986: Via Montenapoleone - Margherita
1983: Portfolio - Elite Model
 

Height

5' 10 1/2" (1.79 m)
 

Quotes

"I never thought I was the most beautiful model out there or the most sexy woman, but I was a hard worker."

Give a Positive or Negative Rating