Carmine Giovinazzo

 

Date Of Birth

August 24, 1973
 

Biography

American actor Carmine Giovinazzo was born on August 24, 1973 in New York City. The part-Italian, part-Norweigan actor was raised in the borough Staten Island as a kid, and took on many sports, primarily baseball and roller hockey. His dreams of playing baseball professionally, however, was halted after a serious back injury, and turned to acting instead. He took up acting classes in Manhattan, and also did several short films during his tenures at New York University and State University of New York, before moving to Los Angeles.

Giovinazzo got his start in Hollywood in 1997, when he was cast in the pilot for Buffy the Vampire Slayer. After being the first on-screen victim of the show, he went on to appear in other television shows, playing guest roles in programs like Pacific Blue and Providence, as well as roles in films including Locomotive, Billy’s Hollywood Screen Kiss, Fallen Arches, The Big Brass Ring and For Love of the Game. He got his first regular television role in 1999, when he starred in the short-lived sitcom Shasta McNasty. There, he played the head of a rap/rock band who does anything to make their lives interesting, rather than actually start writing lyrics.

After roles in more high-profile films, including Black Hawk Down, Pledge of Allegiance and In Enemy Hands, Giovinazzo took on a role in the crime drama CSI: NY. He plays the role of Danny Messer, a detective who seems to have a mixed set of ethics, alluding to his background and childhood. His constant suspicions lead him to follow his instincts despite the evidence speaking against it. He is also known for his playboy tendencies, being perfectly aware of his good looks and charm. He holds the distinction of being the first actor to appear in all three CSI series: aside from CSI: NY and CSI: Miami, which episode served as a backdoor pilot for his current role, he also played a different guest role for the original CSI.
 

Place of Birth

Staten Island, NY
 

Birth Name

Carmine Dominick Giovinazzo
 

Gender

Male
 

Fun Facts

Carmine rides a Harley.

Married Vanessa Marcil on July 11, 2010.

In his spare time, Carmine enjoys painting, poetry and playing the guitar. He also likes to play roller hockey, basketball and baseball.

Was a guest star on the original CSI: in 2002, on "Revenge is Best Served Cold", and starred as Danny in CSI Miami episode "MIA/NYC Nonstop", and has therefore has appeared in all three CSI-series. He is one of very few actors to do so.

Is the first actor to appear in all three CSIs.

Is of Italian, Norwegian, English and Native American descent.
 

Filmography

2004-2010: C.S.I.: NY (TV series) - Danny Messer2009: Life Is Hot in Cracktown - Junkie
2008: This Is Not a Test - Trey
2004: CSI: Miami (TV series) - Detective Danny Messer
2004: In Enemy Hands - U.S.S. Swordfish: Buck Cooper
2003: The Guardian (TV series) - Glen Lightstone
2003: Columbo: Columbo Likes the Nightlife (TV series) - Tony Galper
2003: Pledge of Allegiance - Frankie
2003: Platonically Incorrect (TV movie)
2002: CSI: Crime Scene Investigation (TV series) - Thumpy G
2002: Big Shot: Confessions of a Campus Bookie (TV movie) - T-Bone
2001: Black Hawk Down - Goodale
2001: UC: Undercover (TV series) - C.C. Peters
2001: The Learning Curve - Paul Cleveland
2000: Terror Tract - Frank Sarno (segment "Nightmare")
1999-2000: Shasta McNasty (TV series) - Scott
1999: For Love of the Game - Ken Strout
1999: Providence (TV series) - Kit
1999: The Big Brass Ring - Young Billy
1998: Billy's Hollywood Screen Kiss - Gundy
1998: Fallen Arches - Frankie Romano
1997: Pacific Blue (TV series) - Cody Fisher
1997: Locomotive - Russ
1997: Buffy the Vampire Slayer (TV series) - Boy
1996: No Way Home - Frankie Hamm
1996: Conception (short) - Billy
 

Nickname

Carmine
 

Height

5' 9" (1.75 m)