Carlos PenaVega

 

Date Of Birth

August 15, 1989
 

Biography

Carlos Pena was raised in Weston, Florida. His early screen appearances include stints in ER and Ned's Declassified School Survival Guide. His big break came in 2007, when he became a contestant in the MTV reality series Making Menudo. While his stint wasn't successful, he continued appearing in local stage productions, while home schooling.

In 2009 Pena joined the cast of the Nickelodeon series Big Time Rush, as well as the boy band of the same name. He was initially reluctant to join the show, as he was already studying at the Boston Conservatory, but submitted an audition tape upon his manager's prodding. In 2015, he joined Dancing with the Stars, where he ended up in fourth place. At present, he is part of the cast of Life Sentence.
 

Place of Birth

Columbia, MI
 

Birth Name

Carlos Roberto Pena, Jr.
 

Gender

Male
 

Fun Facts

- He is of Dominican, Spanish and Venezuelan descent.
 

Filmography

2018 Life Sentence (TV Series)
2016-2018 The Loud House (TV Series)
2017 The Loud House: 12 Days of Christmas (TV Short)
2017 Enchanted Christmas (TV Movie)
2017 Killing Hasselhoff
2017 Carlos PenaVega: B├ęsame (Short)
2016 The A.D.D. (TV Mini-Series)
2016 Elephant Kingdom
2016 Grease Live! (TV Movie)
2015 The Thundermans (TV Series)
2015 Instant Mom (TV Series)
2015 Pixies
2015 The Penguins of Madagascar (TV Series)
2015/I Spare Parts
2014 Courtside (TV Series)
2014 Code Academy (Short)
2009-2013 Big Time Rush (TV Series)
2013 Big Time Rush: 24/Seven (Short)
2013 Big Time Rush: Confetti Falling (Short)
2013 Big Time Rush: Like Nobody's Around (Short)
2012 The Robot Giant
2012 Big Time Rush: Windows Down (Short)
2012 Big Time Rush: Elevate (Short)
2012 Big Time Movie (TV Movie)
2011 Nickelodeon Cast: Sleigh Ride (Short)
2011 Big Time Rush: Music Sounds Better with U (TV Movie)
2011 Big Time Rush: If I Ruled the World (Short)
2011 Big Time Rush: Worldwide (Short)
2011 The Hangover Hollywood (Short)
2011 Big Time Rush: Big Night (Short)
2011 Big Time Rush: Boyfriend ft. Snoop Dogg (Short)
2011 Little Birds
2010 Nickelodeon Cast: Jingle Bells 2010 Version (Short)
2010 Big Time Rush: Til I Forget About You (Short)
2010 Big Time Rush: City Is Ours (Short)
2010 Big Time Rush: Famous (Short)
2010 Big Time Rush: Any Kind of Guy (Short)
2010 Big Time Rush & Miranda Cosgrove: All I Want for Christmas Is You (Short)
2005 Summerland (TV Series)
2005 Judging Amy (TV Series)
2004-2005 Ned's Declassified School Survival Guide (TV Series)
2004 ER (TV Series)
 

Height

5'6"

Give a Positive or Negative Rating