Carice van Houten

 

Date Of Birth

September 5, 1976
 

Biography

Carice van Houten is an award-winning Dutch actress who is best known for her work in Suzy Q, Undercover Kitty and Black Book. After landing her big break as the lead in the Suzy Q movie, she was cast in the film Amnesia, which marked her debut in American cinemas. While she continued to be active in Dutch television, she also became more visible in Hollywood thanks to roles in Valkyrie, Repo Men, and Intruders. In 2012, she joined the cast of the HBO series Game of Thrones as Melisandre.
 

Place of Birth

Leiderdorp, Zuid-Holland, Netherlands
 

Birth Name

Carice Anouk van Houten
 

Gender

Female
 

Fun Facts

-She can speak Dutch, English, German and French.
 

Awards

1999: Suzy Q - Golden Calf for Best Acting in a Television Drama

2001: Undercover Kitty (Miss Minoes) - Golden Calf for Best Actress

2006: Black Book - Golden Calf for Best Actress

2007: Alles is Liefde - Rembrandt Award for Best Actress

2011: Black Butterflies - Golden Calf for Best Actress
 

Filmography

2012 Game of Thrones (TV series)
2012/II Jackie
2011 Intruders
2011 Black Butterflies
2010 In therapie (TV series)
2010 Black Death
2010 The Happy Housewife
2010 Repo Men
2009 Gewoon Hans (TV movie)
2009 Stricken
2009 From Time to Time
2008 Valkyrie
2008 Dorothy Mills
2006 Black Book
2006 Koppensnellers (TV series)
2006 Ren Lenny ren (video)
2006 Ik omhels je met 1000 armen
2005 Bonkers
2005 Lepel
2005 Zwarte zwanen
2005 Boy Meets Girl Stories #1: Smachten (TV short)
2004 Kopspijkers (TV series)
2004 Russen (TV series)
2003 Father's Affair
2002 Luifel & Luifel (TV series)
2002 Het everzwijn (short)
2001 Miss Minoes
2001 De acteurs (TV series)
2001 AmnesiA
2001 Storm in mijn hoofd
2000 Goede daden bij daglicht: Op weg (TV movie)
1999 Suzy Q (TV movie)
1998 Ivoren wachters
1997 3 ronden (short)
 

Nickname

Carice
 

Height

5' 6" (1.69 m)
 

Quotes

"I do this acing thing mostly for myself. I like to make a connection and communicate with the audience to make myself feel less lonely."