Candace Cameron Bure

 

Date Of Birth

April 6, 1976
 

Biography

Actress Candace Cameron Bure is well-known for playing D.J. on the classic sitcom Full House. The studio executives and producers of the show were immediately impressed by her, hiring her on the spot. Her character is the eldest daughter in Full House’s Tanner family and is known for facing difficult situations with an easygoing demeanor. For this role, she won the 1994 Nickelodeon’s Kids Choice Award for Favorite Television Actress. She was also constantly nominated for a Young Artist Award.

Candace Cameron Bure later continued her career with guest roles in Growing Pains, St. Elsewhere, and even Bill Nye the Science Guy. She was also in Who’s the Boss and Punky Brewster, in addition to appearing on a number of made-for-TV movies. She starred in No One Would Tell, She Cried No, and Night Scream. Bure was also popular for appearing alongside Tom Hanks on the film Punchline. Later in 1987, she played the youngest sister of Eric Stoltz in the John Hughes-directed comedy Some Kind of Wonderful. When Full House came to an end, the actress went on to guest in shows like Cybill and Boy Meets World.

In June of 1996, Candace Cameron got married to NFL hockey player Valeri Bure and had three children with him. She took a hiatus from acting to focus on raising her kids, but later returned to star in the Disney Channel sitcom That’s So Raven, and Hallmark Channel’s Moonlight and Mistletoe in 2008. The next year, she was chosen to play a role in the ABC Family drama Make It or Break It, a series about a team of competitive gymnasts training for the Olympics.
 

Place of Birth

Panorama City, California, USA
 

Birth Name

Candace Helaine Cameron
 

Gender

Female
 

Fun Facts

-Her first acting gig was a commercial for Mutual of Omaha Insurance, which never made it on-screen.

-She has been married to hockey player Valeri Bure since 1996 and has three children with him.
 

Awards

1994: Blimp Award - Favorite Television Actress
for Full House
 

Filmography

2011 To the Wall
2011 Truth Be Told (TV movie)
2009-2011 Make It or Break It (TV series)
2008 Moonlight & Mistletoe (TV movie)
2007 The Wager
2007 That's So Raven (TV series)
2001 The Krew
2001 Twice in a Lifetime (TV series)
1997 Boy Meets World (TV series)
1997 NightScream (TV movie)
1996 She Cried No (TV movie)
1996 Kidz in the Wood (TV movie)
1996 No One Would Tell (TV movie)
1996 Cybill (TV series)
1995 Visitors of the Night (TV movie)
1995 Sharon's Secret (TV movie)
1987-1995 Full House (TV series)
1995 Monster Mash: The Movie
1994 Bill Nye, the Science Guy (TV series)
1992 To Grandmother's House We Go (TV movie)
1990 Camp Cucamonga (TV movie)
1990 Children's Miracle Network Telethon (TV movie)
1989 The All New Mickey Mouse Club (TV series)
1987-1988 Growing Pains (TV series)
1988 Punchline
1988 I Saw What You Did (TV movie)
1987 Who's the Boss? (TV series)
1987 Bigfoot (TV movie)
1987 Some Kind of Wonderful
1986 Little Spies (TV movie)
1985 Punky Brewster (TV series)
1984 T.J. Hooker (TV series)
1982-1984 St. Elsewhere (TV series)
1983 Alice (TV series)
 

Nickname

Candy
 

Height

5' 2" (1.57 m)
 

Quotes

None

Give a Positive or Negative Rating