Campbell Scott

 

Date Of Birth

July 19, 1961
 

Biography

Actor Campbell Scott became famous for his roles in movies such as Dying Young, Singles and Big Night. A graduate of Lawrence University, he began appearing TV in 1986 in an episode of L.A. Law and since then, has been part of over 60 movies and TV series.

Some of Scott's most notable TV work include roles on Liberty! The American Revolution, Six Degrees, Damages and Royal Pains, where he plays recurring character Boris Kuester von Jurgens-Ratenicz, a mysterious German nobleman.

Scott, who has also appeared in films like Music and Lyrics, The Exorcism of Emily Rose, Saint Ralph, The Dying Gaul and Rodger Dodger, is also an acclaimed producer and director who has won numerous awards.
 

Place of Birth

New York City, New York, USA
 

Birth Name

Campbell Whalen Scott
 

Gender

Male
 

Fun Facts

-He is the voice behind audiobook versions of Stephen King's bestsellers The Shining and Cell.
 

Awards

1996 - Big Night
Boston Society of Film Critics Award for Best New Director
New York Film Critics Circle Awards for Best New Director

2002 - Rodger Dodger
National Board of Review Award for Best Actor

2003 - Off the Map
Sarasota Film Festivals Audience Award for Best Drama
Taos Talking Picture Festivals Taos Land Grant Award
 

Filmography

2012 The Amazing Spider-Man
2011 Eye of the Hurricane
2011 Love, Lots of It
2009-2011 Royal Pains (TV series)
2011 Animals Distract Me
2010 Beware the Gonzo
2010 Damages (TV series)
2010 For Closure (short)
2009 Handsome Harry
2008/I One Week
2005-2008 The American Experience (TV series documentary)
2008 Phoebe in Wonderland
2006-2007 Six Degrees (TV series)
2007 Music and Lyrics
2007 Crashing
2006 Ambrose Bierce: Civil War Stories (TV special)
2006 Stolen (documentary)
2006 Final Days of Planet Earth (TV movie)
2005 The Exorcism of Emily Rose
2005 Duma
2005 Independent Lens (TV series documentary)
2005 Loverboy
2005/I The Dying Gaul
2004 Saint Ralph
2004 Marie and Bruce
2003 Freedom: A History of Us (TV series documentary)
2002 The Secret Lives of Dentists
2002 Roger Dodger
2002 The Pilot's Wife (TV movie)
2001 American Masters (TV series documentary)
2001 Follow the Stars Home (TV movie)
2001 Delivering Milo
2000/II Hamlet (TV movie)
2000 Other Voices
1999 Spring Forward
1999 Top of the Food Chain
1999 Lush
1998 Hi-Life
1998 The Impostors
1998 The Love Letter (TV movie)
1997 Liberty! The American Revolution (TV mini-series)
1997 The Tale of Sweeney Todd (TV movie)
1997 The Spanish Prisoner
1996 Big Night
1996 The Daytrippers
1995 Let It Be Me
1994 Mrs. Parker and the Vicious Circle
1993 The Innocent
1992 Singles
1991 Dead Again
1991 Dying Young
1991 The Perfect Tribute (TV movie)
1990 The Sheltering Sky
1990 The Kennedys of Massachusetts (TV mini-series)
1990 Ain't No Way Back
1989 Longtime Companion
1989 From Hollywood to Deadwood
1987 Family Ties (TV series)
1987 Five Corners
1986 L.A. Law (TV series)
 

Nickname

None
 

Height

6' (1.83 m)
 

Quotes

"I hate to tell you this, but there's an entire subset of people out there who think of me as quite a dull actor. And that's the word used, and often - dull."

Give a Positive or Negative Rating

Assign Points 0pts