Camille Winbush


Date Of Birth

February 9, 1990


Camille Winbush is a gymnast, actress and a recording artist who became part of the soundtrack of the Disney musical production of Geppetto. As an actress, she rose to fame for her role as Vanessa "Nessa" Thomkins on The Bernie Mac Show, which earned her several awards and nominations. Prior to her breakthrough role, however, she has recurrently appeared on shows like Viper, Minor Adjustments, 7th Heaven, and has provided the voice of Ashley T on Recess. At present, she stars as Lauren Treacy on The Secret Life of the American Teenager.

Place of Birth

Culver City, Los Angeles, California, USA

Birth Name

Camille Simoine Winbush



Fun Facts

-She has her own an ice cream parlor in California.

-She is a gymnast.


2004-2006: Image Award- Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series for The Bernie Mac Show

2006: Young Artist Award - Best Performance in a TV Series (Comedy or Drama) - Leading Young Actress
for The Bernie Mac Show


2008 - present The Secret Life of the American Teenager (TV series)
2010/I Olivia (short)
2007 Grey's Anatomy (TV series)
2007 Criminal Minds (TV series)
2001-2006 The Bernie Mac Show (TV series)
2005 ER (TV series)
2003 Strong Medicine (TV series)
2000 The Tangerine Bear: Home in Time for Christmas! (video)
2000 Norm (TV series)
2000 Dinosaur
2000 Geppetto (TV movie)
1997-2000 Recess (TV series)
1999 Any Day Now (TV series)
1999 Ladies Man (TV series)
1999 Ghost Dog: The Way of the Samurai
1996-1999 7th Heaven (TV series)
1998 NYPD Blue (TV series)
1997 Hangin' with Mr. Cooper (TV series)
1996 Eraser
1995-1996 Minor Adjustments (TV series)
1995 Brotherly Love (TV series)
1995 Dangerous Minds
1995 CBS Schoolbreak Special (TV series)
1994 Viper (TV series)







Give a Positive or Negative Rating