Callum Blue

 

Date Of Birth

August 19, 1977
 

Biography

Callum Blue attended Mountview Theatre School in London. His early on-screen roles were in British films and television shows: his first big break across the pond came when he was cast opposite Anne Hathaway in The Princess Diaries 2: Royal Engagement.

While Blue has become a familiar face on British television, thanks to a recurring role in the acclaimed teen series As If, he broke out through the Showtime series Dead Like Me. From there, he took roles in other shows such as Related and The Tudors, as well as the British series Secret Diary of a Call Girl, opposite Billie Piper. In 2009, he joined the cast of Smallville, appearing as Zod.
 

Place of Birth

London, England
 

Birth Name

Daniel James Callum Blue
 

Gender

Male
 

Fun Facts

- He was educated at Mountview Theatre School, London.

- His family is descended from some of the first Roman settlers in England, and they have a coat of arms with the motto "To Walk in Arrogance."

 

Awards

None
 

Filmography

FILM:
- Young Blades (2001)
- Devil's Gate (2003)
- The Princess Diaries 2: Royal Engagement (2004)
- Caffeine (2006)
- Young People F**king (2007)
- Red Sands (2009)
- Little Fish. Strange Pond (2009)
- A Christmas Carol (2009)

TELEVISION:
- As If (recurring, 2002)
- Dead Like Me (regular, 2003-2004)
- Related (regular, 2005-2006)
- The Tudors (regular, 2007)
- Secret Diary of a Call Girl (regular, 2007-2008)
- The Sarah Jane Adventures (recurring, 2009)
- Smallville (regular, 2009-2010)
- Sanctuary (recurring, 2010)
 

Nickname

None
 

Height

6'
 

Quotes

None

Give a Positive or Negative Rating

Assign Points 0pts