Caitlin Kinney

 

Date Of Birth

August 30, 1987
 

Biography

Caitlin Kinney is part of the top 20 dancers in the fifth season of So You Think You Can Dance. The 21-year-old was born in Annapolis, MD, where she currently lives. A graduate of the Baltimore School for the Arts, she was an apprentice at the North Carolina Dance Theater for two years. She specializes in contemporary dance.

She was the fifth female contestant to be eliminated from the competition.

Top 20: Bollywood
Partner: Jason Glover
Choreographer: Nakul Dev Majahan
Result: safe

Top 18: Hip-hop
Partner: Jason Glover
Choreographer: Shane Sparks
Result: bottom 3

Top 16: Paso doble
Partner: Jason Glover
Choreographer: Jean-Marc Generaux
Result: bottom 3

Top 14: Pop-Jazz
Partner: Jason Glover
Choreographer: Brian Friedman
Result: safe

Top 12 #1: Foxtrot
Partner: Jason Glover
Choreographer: Tony Meredith
Result: eliminated

Top 12 #2: Lyrical jazz
Partner: Jason Glover
Choreographer: Mandy Moore
Result: eliminated
 

Place of Birth

Easton, Maryland
 

Birth Name

Caitlin Joan Kinney
 

Gender

Female
 

Fun Facts

she can make dinasour voices,
 

Filmography

So You Think You Can Dance ... Herself
 

Nickname

Kinney or Critter
 

Height

5'3
 

Quotes

"This experience has been nothing you could ever imagine"

Give a Positive or Negative Rating