Burn Gorman

 

Date Of Birth

September 1, 1974
 

Biography

Burn Gorman spent his childhood in California, but moved to London at age seven. After training at the Manchester Metropolitan School of Theatre, he took on several screen roles, from the ITV soap opera Coronation Street to films such as Love Is Not Enough and Color Me Kubrick. He also appeared in several British theater productions.

Gorman's breakthrough role came in 2005, when he appeared in the acclaimed Charles Dickens dramatization Bleak House. This led to a stint in the Doctor Who spin-off series Torchwood, where he played medical officer Owen Harper until he was killed off in the second season.

Gorman has also dabbled in music, having performed in concerts alongside Groove Armada and The Streets. At present, he is part of the AMC series Turn.
 

Place of Birth

Hollywood, CA
 

Birth Name

Burn Hugh Gorman
 

Gender

Male
 

Filmography

2013-present Game of Thrones (TV Series)
2014 TURN (TV Series)
2014 Low Down
2013 It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia (TV Series)
2013 Walking with the Enemy
2013 All Is by My Side
2013 The Other Man (Short)
2013 Pacific Rim
2013 Revenge (TV Series)
2013 Spies of Warsaw (TV Mini-Series)
2012 The Dark Knight Rises
2012 Red Lights
2012 Up There
2011 Star Wars: The Old Republic (Video Game)
2011 Johnny English Reborn
2011 The Hour (TV Series)
2011 The Runaway (TV Series)
2011 Lark Rise to Candleford (TV Series)
2010 Cemetery Junction
2009 Risen (Video Game)
2009 Wuthering Heights (TV Movie)
2008 Bonekickers (TV Series)
2006-2008 Torchwood (TV Series)
2008 The Curse of Steptoe (TV Movie)
2008 The Oxford Murders
2007 Fred Claus
2007 Sex, the City and Me (TV Movie)
2007 Agatha Christie's Marple (TV Series)
2007 EastEnders (TV Series)
2006 Low Winter Sun (TV Movie)
2006 Penelope
2006 Dalziel and Pascoe (TV Series)
2005 Bleak House (TV Series)
2005 The Best Man
2005 Funland (TV Series)
2005 Color Me Kubrick
2005 The Inspector Lynley Mysteries (TV Series)
2004 Layer Cake
2002 A Good Thief (TV Movie)
2001 Love Is Not Enough
2001 Mersey Beat (TV Series)
2000 Casualty (TV Series)
1998 Coronation Street (TV Series)
 

Height

5'11"

Give a Positive or Negative Rating

Assign Points 0pts