Bucky Covington

 

Date Of Birth

.
 

Biography

Bucky Covington Biography:

Bucky Covington was born on November 8, 1977 Rockingham, North Carolina. He is one half of a set of identical twins and is a graduate of Scotland Country High School. Before Bucky joined season 5 of American Idol, he and his brother, who used to sing lead for the band Swamp Cat, were painting cars for a living. Aside from singing, Bucky also knows how to play the guitar, which he has been studying since he was 18 years old, and the drums. He also has some experience in songwriting and has expressed his interest in racing. His favorite artists are Eminem and Pink, but he is more comfortable performing songs from the country/rock genre.

He and his identical twin brother, Rocky, auditioned for season 5 of American Idol in Greensboro, North Carolina. However, it was only Bucky who was fortunate enough to have been given the golden ticket. Bucky went on to perform at the semifinals, where he was able to get enough votes to advance to the Finals. As a finalist, Bucky sang songs like "Wave on Wave," "Superstition," "Oh Boy," "Real Good Man," and "Best I Ever Had." On the fifth week of the Finals, Bucky placed at the bottom three after his rendition of "Fat Bottomed Girls" and ultimately became the fifth finalist to be sent home by America.

The months following after the end of the American Idol season 5 concert tour, Bucky received a recording contract with Lyric Street Records, with whom he put out his first single, "A Different World." Around the same time, he also participated in the GAC Country Music Tour. He also bought a house in Franklin, Tennessee, where his brother and his brother's wife currently reside with Bucky. In April 2007, his first album, simply entitled Bucky, will be available to the public. Early that same year, his marriage of seven years to childhood sweetheart Crystal ended.
 

Place of Birth

.
 

Birth Name

William Joel Covington
 

Gender

.male
 

Fun Facts

.
 

Awards

.
 

Filmography

.
 

Nickname

.
 

Height

.
 

Quotes

.

Give a Positive or Negative Rating