Bruce Campbell

 

Date Of Birth

June 22, 1958
 

Biography

Bruce Campbell began acting as a teenager and was later involved in making short Super 8 movies with friends. He continued this venture as he entered Western Michigan University and after landing several roles in films, he became known for starring on the cult horror film The Evil Dead. On the small screen, he is credited for appearing on The Adventures of Brisco County Jr., Ellen, Xena: Warrior Princess, Hercules: The Legendary Journeys, Jack of All Trades and The Replacements. At present, he stars as Sam Axe on the spy series Burn Notice.

Aside from doing film and TV work, Campbell is also an accomplished writer who has an autobiography called If Chins Could Kill: Confessions of a B Movie Actor. He has also written a book titled Make Love! The Bruce Campbell Way and maintains a blog on his official website.
 

Place of Birth

Birmingham, Michigan, USA
 

Birth Name

Bruce Lorne Campbell
 

Gender

Male
 

Fun Facts

-He has been married to Ida Gearon since 1991.

-He previously worked as a security guard at a beer brewery.
 

Awards

None
 

Filmography

2011 The Gatekeeper
2011 Cars 2 (filming)
2011 Burn Notice: The Fall of Sam Axe (TV movie)
2007-present Burn Notice (TV series)
2009 Cloudy with a Chance of Meatballs
2009 White on Rice
2006-2009 The Replacements (TV series)
2008 Hellboy: The Science of Evil (Video Game)
2007 Spider-Man 3 (Video Game)
2007 Spider-Man 3
2007 Aqua Teen Hunger Force Colon Movie Film for Theaters
2006 Super Robot Monkey Team Hyperforce Go! (TV series)
2006 The Ant Bully
2006 Ant Bully (Video Game)
2006 Touch the Top of the World (TV movie)
2006 The Woods
2005 Evil Dead: Regeneration (Video Game)
2005 Sky High
2005 Man with the Screaming Brain
2005 Alien Apocalypse (TV movie)
2004 Megas XLR (TV series)
2004 Spider-Man 2
2004 Spider-Man 2 (Video Game)
2004 The Ladykillers
2003 My Life as a Teenage Robot (TV series)
2003 Duck Dodgers (TV series)
2003 Intolerable Cruelty
2003 Evil Dead: A Fistful of Boomstick (Video Game)
2003 Drugs (video short)
2002 Terminal Invasion (TV movie)
2002 Serving Sara
2002 BubbaHo-Tep
2002 Charmed (TV series)
2002 Spider-Man
2002 Spider-Man (Video Game)
2001 The Majestic
2001 The Legend of Tarzan (TV series)
2001 Hubert's Brain (short)
2001 Beggars and Choosers (TV series)
2000 Jack of All Trades (TV series)
2000 Timequest
2000 Evil Dead: Hail to the King (Video Game)
2000 Icebreaker
2000 Tachyon: The Fringe (Video Game)
1995-1999 Hercules: The Legendary Journeys (TV series)
1996-1999 Xena: Warrior Princess (TV series)
1999 From Dusk Till Dawn 2: Texas Blood Money (video)
1999 The X-Files (TV series)
1998 The Ice Rink
1998 Timecop (TV series)
1998 Goldrush: A Real Life Alaskan Adventure (TV movie)
1997 The Love Bug (TV movie)
1996-1997 Ellen (TV series)
1997 McHale's Navy
1997 Running Time
1997 Menno's Mind
1997 In the Line of Duty: Blaze of Glory (TV movie)
1997 Weird Science (TV series)
1997 Pitfall 3-D: Beyond the Jungle (Video Game)
1997 Missing Links (TV movie)
1997 Broken Helix (Video Game)
1996 Assault on Dome 4 (TV movie)
1996 Escape from L.A.
1996 Tornado! (TV movie)
1996 Fargo
1996 Homicide: Life on the Street (TV series)
1995 American Gothic (TV series)
1995 Lois & Clark: The New Adventures of Superman (TV series)
1995 Congo
1995 The Demolitionist
1995 The Quick and the Dead
1993-1994 The Adventures of Brisco County Jr. (TV series)
1994 The Hudsucker Proxy
1992 Army of Darkness
1992 Mindwarp
1992 Eddie Presley
1992 Waxwork II: Lost in Time
1991 Lunatics: A Love Story
1990 Darkman
1990 Maniac Cop 2
1990 Sundown: The Vampire in Retreat
1989 The Dead Next Door
1989 Moontrap
1989 Generations (TV series)
1989 Intruder
1988 Maniac Cop
1987 Knots Landing (TV series)
1987 Evil Dead II
1985 Stryker's War
1985 Crimewave
1984 Going Back
1982 Cleveland Smith: Bounty Hunter (short)
1981 The Evil Dead
1981 Torro. Torro. Torro! (short)
1978 Shemp Eats the Moon (short)
1978 Within the Woods (short)
1977 It's Murder! (short)
1972 Oedipus Rex (short)
 

Nickname

Bruce
 

Height

6' 1/2" (1.84 m)
 

Quotes

"There is a large element of me in every role I do. Actors who say they can dive inside a character are either schizophrenic or lying."

Give a Positive or Negative Rating

Assign Points 0pts