Brooke Shields

 

Date Of Birth

May 31, 1965.
 

Biography

Born on May 31, 1965 in New York, Brooke Shields made a name for herself as a supermodel and actress. Her first acting experience was as an infant in the mid 1960s, where she became part of the Ivory soap shot by Francesco Scavullo. Her success as a child model was handled by her model agent Eileen Ford. Shields was also the youngest fashion model to appear on the cover of Vogue magazine, being only 14 at the time. She also appeared on a number of controversial print ads for Calvin Klein jeans, marking her as one of the world’s most recognizable faces at 16.

Brooke Shields had roles on television before she landed her debut film role in Louis Malle’s Pretty Baby in 1978. She raised even more controversy on child !$#!#graphy, due to the several nude scenes on the film. She then followed it up with a less notable film Wanda Nevada in 1979. She also became known for her portrayal of Emmeline in the 1980 romantic adventure The Blue Lagoon. Her performances earned her the People’s Choice Award of Favorite Young Performer for four consecutive years. She also became the youngest guest star to appear on The Muppet Show in 1980. She then put her career on hold to attend Princeton University, graduating in 1987 with a degree in French literature. Her television credits include the successful NBC sitcom Suddenly Susan, where she starred as the title character. She then received another People’s Choice Award, this time for Favorite Female Performer in a New Television Series in 1997. She was then nominated for two Golden Globes. Her guest appearances include being on That ‘70s Show as the mother of Mila Kunis’ character. She has also been in an episode of Friends, as well as Law & Order: Criminal Intent in 2006. She then landed supporting roles in Nip/Tuck and the Disney Channel series Hannah Montana as the title character’s mother. In 2008, she was cast in Lipstick Jungle, a comedy drama series from NBC.
 

Place of Birth

New York City, New York.
 

Birth Name

Brooke Christa Camille Shields
 

Gender

Female
 

Fun Facts

Married to television writer Chris Henchy and has two (daughters Rowan ( born in 2003) and Grier (born in 2006).
 

Awards

.
 

Filmography

After the Fall
Alice, Sweet Alice
The Prince of Central Park
Pretty Baby
King of the Gypsies
An Almost Perfect Affair
Tilt
Wanda Nevada
Just You and Me, Kid
The Blue Lagoon
Endless Love
The Doctors Elizabeth Harrington TV
Sahara
Wet Gold
The Diamond Trap
Speed Zone!
Brenda Starr
Backstreet Dreams
Running Wild
Freaked
I Can Make You Love Me
An American Love
The Seventh Floor
Nothing Lasts Forever
Freeway
Suddenly Susan
Scratch the Surface
The Almost Perfect Bank Robbery
Junket !$#!#
The Misadventures of Margaret
The Weekend
Black and White
The Bachelor
After Sex
M!$#!#s
What Makes a Family
Widows
Mayor of the Sunset Strip
Miss Spider's Sunny Patch Kids
Gone But Not Forgotten
Our Italian Husband
The Easter Egg Adventure
Bob the Butler
New Car Smell
The Outsider
That 70's Show
Hannah Montana
Hear Me Croak"
"The Way We Almost Weren't"
National Lampoon's Bag Boy
Justice League: The New Frontier
Lipstick Jungle
Midnight Meat Train
Unstable Fables: The Goldilocks and 3 Bears Show
Hannah Montana: The Movie
 

Nickname

.
 

Height

6 feet
 

Quotes

.

Give a Positive or Negative Rating