Brooke D’Orsay

 

Date Of Birth

February 17, 1982
 

Biography

Canadian actress Brooke D’Orsay first appeared in the 2001 movie Why Can't I Be a Movie Star? Since then, she's found steady work in film and on TV. Some of her credits include Soul Food, 19 Months, Fortune's Sweet Kiss, Beautiful Girl, Then Comes Marriage, Harold & Kumar Go to White Castle, Ace Lightning and It's a Boy Girl Thing.

After a several guest roles and a string of movie roles, Brooke D’Orsay became a staple on the small screen. She played Heather Hanson on Happy Hour, Caitlin Cooke on 6Teen, Sasha on Garry Unmarried, Deb Dobkins on Drop Dead Diva and Paige Collins on Royal Pains.
 

Place of Birth

Toronto, Ontario, Canada
 

Birth Name

Brooke D'Orsay
 

Gender

Female
 

Fun Facts

-She used to be a gymnast.

-She was known as the "Nestea Girl."

-She is the sister of Blind guitarist John D'Orsay.
 

Awards

None
 

Filmography

2011 Smothered (TV movie)
2010-2011 Royal Pains (TV series)
2010 The Boy Who Cried Werewolf (TV movie)
2009-2010 Drop Dead Diva (TV series)
2009-2010 Gary Unmarried (TV series)
2004-2010 6Teen (TV series)
2009 How I Met Your Mother (TV series)
2009 Psych (TV series)
2009 Single White Millionaire (TV movie)
2006-2008 Happy Hour (TV series)
2008 Five Year Plan (TV movie)
2007 The Big Bang Theory (TV series)
2007 Two and a Half Men (TV series)
2007 Wildlife (TV movie)
2006 It's a Boy Girl Thing
2006 Room 10 (short)
2005 Corner Gas (TV series)
2005 Braceface (TV series)
2005 King's Ransom
2005 Life on a Stick (TV series)
2004 Medical Investigation (TV series)
2004 Ace Lightning (TV series)
2004 Harold & Kumar Go to White Castle
2004 The Skulls III (video)
2004 Then Comes Marriage (TV movie)
2003 Wild Card (TV series)
2003 Beautiful Girl (TV movie)
2003 The Republic of Love
2003 Home Security (short)
2003 My Life as a Movie (TV movie)
2002 Everybody's Doing It (TV movie)
2002 Fortune's Sweet Kiss
2002 19 Months
2002 Truths of Insanity (short)
2002 Soul Food (TV series)
2002 Doc (TV series)
2001 Why Can't I Be a Movie Star?
 

Nickname

Brookie
Punk / Punkin'
Mauer
 

Height

5' 5" (1.65 m)
 

Quotes

None

Give a Positive or Negative Rating