Bridget Moynahan

 

Date Of Birth

April 28, 1971
 

Biography

Born in Binghamton, New York on April 28, 1971, Bridget Moynahan is a model who eventually established herself as a film and TV actress. A graduate of Longmeadow High School, she started her modeling career by appearing in catalogs before gracing magazine covers and TV commercials. Her extensive exposure eventually led to her TV debut as Natasha, a recurring character on HBO's Sex and the City. Shortly after, she was cast in several movies like Row Your Boat, In the Weeds, Trifling with Fate, Whipped and Coyote Ugly, which became her breakthrough project.

In 2001, Moynahan gained more popularity as she worked with bigger stars like John Cusack in Serendipity, Ben Affleck and Morgan Freeman in The Sum of All Fears and Will Smith in I, Robot. On TV, she became a series regular on the short-lived series Six Degrees as Whitney Crane and most recently on the CBS drama Blue Bloods as Erin Reagan.
 

Place of Birth

Binghamton, New York, USA
 

Birth Name

Kathryn Bridget Moynahan
 

Gender

Female
 

Fun Facts

-She claimed to be a tomboy in high school.

-She usually lands movie roles that have been turned down by actress Jennifer Connelly.
 

Awards

None
 

Filmography

2000 Row Your Boat
2000 In the Weeds
2000 Coyote Ugly
2000 Whipped
2000 Sex and the City
2001 Serendipity
2002 The Sum of All Fears
2003 The Recruit
2004 I, Robot
2005 Lord of War
2006 Six Degrees
2007 Prey
2007 Gray Matters
2007 Noise
2008 Eli Stone
2010 Ramona and Beezus
2010 Blue Bloods
2011 Battle: Los Angeles
 

Nickname

Bridget
 

Height

5' 9 1/2" (1.77 m)
 

Quotes

None

Give a Positive or Negative Rating

Assign Points 0pts