Brian Krause

 

Date Of Birth

February 1, 1969
 

Biography

Actor Brian Krause was born on February 1, 1969 in El Toro, California. He stumbled into acting as a means of avoiding a bully who tormented him in physical education class. He trained in both acting and karate during his years at El Toro High School, where he graduated in 1987. He went on to pursue studies at the Orange Coast College, where he also became active in sports such as soccer.

Krause made his acting debut in 1989, when he played a minor role in the series TV 101. Most of his early roles were centered on television guest roles, including those for Highway to Heaven and Walker, Texas Ranger, as well as on television movies such as Earth Angel and the Bandit series. He also appeared in several films, beginning with a supporting role in the comedy An American Summer in 1991, and later in releases such as Return to the Blue Lagoon (which earned him a Razzie nomination), Sleepwalkers, Naked Souls, Breaking Free and Mind Games.

Krause’s biggest break came in 1998, when he was cast as Leo Wyatt in the supernatural-themed television series Charmed. Originally auditioning for the role of police officer and childhood friend Andy Trudeau (later played by T.W. King), he was instead cast as the love interest to Piper Halliwell (Holly Marie Combs). The popularity of his character led to him being given a regular role in the series from its second season; he would stay until Charmed ended its run in 2006.

His success in Charmed led to Krause getting more roles in television and film. Apart from roles in theatrical releases such as Trash, The Party, Protecting the King and Jack Rio, he appeared as a guest in shows like Eureka, CSI: Miami, The Closer and Mad Men, and several television movies.
 

Place of Birth

El Toro, California, USA
 

Birth Name

Brian Jeffrey Krause
 

Gender

Male
 

Fun Facts

Spouse: Beth Bruce (1996 - 2000) (divorced)

Brian and his wife had their first child, Jamen, in 1996.

Lettered in soccer at Orange Coast College in 1987, and scored four goals as a midfielder and forward.

He enjoys playing golf and baseball.

Originally wanted to study medicine

His parents are Alice & Jeff Krause.

Has two dogs: Penny and Buddy.

He studied Karate in his teens.

He wrote an episode for Charmed Sense And sense Ability, One of the funniest episodes of Charmed.

He has green eyes.
 

Awards

1 nomination
 

Height

5' 11" (1.80 m)

Give a Positive or Negative Rating

Assign Points 0pts