Brian Benben


Date Of Birth

June 18, 1956


Born on June 18, 1956 in Winchester, Virginia, Brian Benben is an actor best known for his role as Dr. Sheldon Wallace on the ABC medical series Private Practice. The son of a produce buyer, he attended high school in Marlboro, New York. In 1990, he nabbed a leading role in the HBO series Dream On until 1996. In the same year, he appeared as a by-the-book FBI agent in the 1990 feature Dark Angel. His other screen credits include Radioland Murders and his eponymous primetime CBS sitcom The Brian Benben Show in 1998. Ten years later in 2008, he nabbed a spot on the Grey’s Anatomy spin-off Private Practice. Introduced as a recurring character, he was upgraded as series regular in the following season.

Place of Birth

Winchester, Virginia

Birth Name

Brian Edward Benben



Fun Facts

- He married Madeleine Stowe on August 8, 1986. They have two children together.

- He is the owner of a working cattle ranch outside of Fredericksburg, Texas.



2008-2011: Private Practice (TV series) - Dr. Sheldon Wallace
2007: Surf's Up - Chunk (voice)
2007: The Mastersons of Manhattan (TV movie) - Joseph Finley
2005: Masters of Horror (TV series) - Dwight Faraday
2003: Kingpin (TV mini-series) - Dr. Heywood Klein
2001: Sister Mary Explains It All (TV movie) - Gary Sullivan
2001: The Flamingo Rising (TV movie) - Hubert T. Lee
1998-2000: The Brian Benben Show (TV series) - Brian Benben
1997: Comfort, Texas (TV movie) - Brian
1990-1996: Comfort, Texas (TV movie) - Brian
1994: Radioland Murders - Roger Henderson
1990: Dark Angel - Special Agent Arwood 'Larry' Smith
1989: Mortal Sins - Nathan Weinschank
1988: Clean and Sober - Martin Laux
1988: Matlock (TV series) - Atty Warren Kreitzer
1987-1988: A Year in the Life (TV series) - Billy
1987: Conspiracy: The Trial of the Chicago 8 (TV movie) - Tom Hayden
1986: Kay O'Brien (TV series) - Dr. Mark Doyle
1986: Tales from the Darkside (TV series) - Max Smith
1986: Mr. Sunshine (TV series) - Franz
1983: Family Business (TV movie) - David
1982: Gangster Wars - Michael Lasker
1981: The Gangster Chronicles (TV series) - Michael Lasker


5' 7" (1.70 m)

Give a Positive or Negative Rating