Brett Cullen

 

Date Of Birth

August 26, 1956
 

Biography

Actor Brett Cullen is known for playing various roles on television. In 1983, he played Bob Cleary on the mini-series The Thorn Birds before joining the soap opera Falcon Crest in 1986 as Dan Fixx. Later he appeared as Marshal Sam Cain on The Young Riders and as Luke Barton on The Simple Life. In 1998, he was cast as Ned Logan on Legacy. His other notable roles include Governor Ray Sullivan R-WV on The West Wing, Jack on Pepper Dennis, Ted LeBeau on Ugly Betty, Walt Riggins on Friday Night Lights, Goodwin Stanhope on Lost, Wayne Sutry on Damages and Frank Buckley on The Gates. For three seasons, Cullen also appeared in a recurring capacity on the ABC Family series Make It Or Break it as Mark Keeler, the father of gymnast Payson Keeler. Most recently, he appeared on Person of Interest as Nathan Ingram and became part of the cast of ABC's Devious Maids as Michael Slappord.
 

Place of Birth

Houston, Texas, USA
 

Birth Name

Peter Brett Cullen
 

Gender

Male
 

Fun Facts

-He owns a production company with Meat Loaf called "The Yellow Rose, Inc."

-He has a daughter with wife Michele Little.
 

Filmography

2013 Devious Maids (TV series)
2011-2013 Person of Interest (TV series)
2013 42
2012 The Guilt Trip
2012 Red Dawn
2012 Living in the Age of Surveillance (video short)
2012 White Collar (TV series)
2012 The Dark Knight Rises
2009-2012 Make It or Break It (TV series)
2012 Body of Proof (TV series)
2011 Beneath the Darkness
2011 Monte Carlo
2011 Puncture
2011 Castle (TV series)
2011 Hallelujah (TV movie)
2010 90210 (TV series)
2010 Lone Star (TV series)
2010 The Gates (TV series)
2010/I The Space Between
2010 Justified (TV series)
2010 Skateland
2010 The Runaways
2010 Crooked Lane
2009 Three Rivers (TV series)
2009 Damages (TV series)
2009/II Reunion
2009 Killing Dinner
2008 The Mentalist (TV series)
2008 The Burning Plain
2005-2008 Lost (TV series)
2008 Brothel
2007 Private Practice (TV series)
2007 The Life Before Her Eyes
2007 Burn Notice (TV series)
2007 Friday Night Lights (TV series)
2007 Ghost Rider
2006-2007 Ugly Betty (TV series)
2006 Gridiron Gang
2006 NCIS (TV series)
2006 Pepper Dennis (TV series)
2005-2006 The West Wing (TV series)
2006 Ghost Whisperer (TV series)
2006 Faceless (TV movie)
2005 CSI: Miami (TV series)
2005 Monk (TV series)
2004-2005 Desperate Housewives (TV series)
2004 The Mountain (TV series)
2004 Suburban Madness (TV movie)
2004 Life on Liberty Street (TV movie)
2004 NTSB: The Crash of Flight 323 (TV movie)
2004 Deceit (TV movie)
2004 Pixel Perfect (TV movie)
2003 Cold Case (TV series)
2003 Learning Curves
2003 National Security
2002 Nancy Drew (TV movie)
2002 Without a Trace (TV series)
2001 Family Law (TV series)
2001 On Golden Pond (TV movie)
2001 Once and Again (TV series)
2001 Walker, Texas Ranger (TV series)
2000 The Replacements
2000 The Expendables (TV movie)
1998-1999 Legacy (TV series)
1998 The Simple Life (TV series)
1998 The Outer Limits (TV series)
1998 From the Earth to the Moon (TV mini-series)
1997 The Hired Heart (TV movie)
1997 Ally McBeal (TV series)
1997 Perfect Body (TV movie)
1997 Arli$$ (TV series)
1997 Levitation
1997 Suddenly Susan (TV series)
1997 Something Borrowed, Something Blue (TV movie)
1997 The Killing Jar
1997 Orleans (TV series)
1996 Shattered Mind (TV movie)
1995 The Omen (TV movie)
1995 Something to Talk About
1995 Apollo 13
1994 Star Trek: Deep Space Nine (TV series)
1994 Family Album (TV movie)
1994 Gambler V: Playing for Keeps (TV movie)
1994 Wyatt Earp
1994 Matlock (TV series)
1994 Diagnosis Murder (TV series)
1994 Keys (TV movie)
1994 A Kiss Goodnight (TV movie)
1993 Prehysteria!
1993 Mother of the Bride (TV movie)
1993 Complex of Fear (TV movie)
1992 Grapevine (TV series)
1992 Leaving Normal
1992 Another Round (TV short)
1991 Where Sleeping Dogs Lie
1991 By the Sword
1991 ...And Then She Was Gone (TV movie)
1991 The Sitter (TV movie)
1989-1990 The Young Riders (TV series)
1990 The Image (TV movie)
1989 Tales from the Crypt (TV series)
1989 Alfred Hitchcock Presents (TV series)
1989 Freddy's Nightmares (TV series)
1988 Dead Solid Perfect (TV movie)
1986-1988 Falcon Crest (TV series)
1987 I'll Take Manhattan (TV mini-series)
1986 Stewardess School
1986 Samaritan: The Mitch Snyder Story (TV movie)
1985 Midas Valley (TV movie)
1985 V (TV series)
1984 Single Bars, Single Women (TV movie)
1984 Eureka Stockade (TV mini-series)
1983 The Thorn Birds (TV mini-series)
1982 M*A*S*H (TV series)
1981 The Incredible Hulk (TV series)
1979 The Chisholms (TV mini-series)
 

Height

6' 2" (1.88 m)