Bret Harrison

 

Date Of Birth

6 April, 1982
 

Biography

American television actor Bret Harrison was born in Portland, Oregon on April 6, 1982. He started to act when he was still a little kid, and he immediately moved to Los Angeles after graduation to pursue his acting career.

Bret Harrison has received guest appearances on TV shows such as That ‘70s Show in 2005, and in two episodes of The O.C. There, he played Danny, the rival of Seth Cohen, played by his real-life band-mate and friend Adam Brody. Harrison’s earlier career saw him on 1999’s A Place Apart, soon getting more prominent and bigger roles. He soon got the role of Skeet on the MTV series Undressed, before working with Jack Black and Colin Hanks in the film Orange County. He was also in another MTV production, the film Everybody’s Doing It, released in 2002. This was followed by appearances in Law & Order: Special Victims Unit, where he dramatically played Sam Cavanaugh, a sexually abused young man. After a stint on Boston Public as Doug Baer, Bret Harrison was given a role in the short comedy Home Security, which he co-wrote with Brody. He soon got a role in the thriller Lightning Bug, written and directed by Robert Hall. Harrison also became known for playing the next-door neighbor known as Brad O’Keefe on the series Grounded for Life. He soon got a regular role on the Fox comedy series The Loop, playing Sam Sullivan, the youngest executive in a major airline company. The show was canceled after its second season in 2007, but it didn’t hinder Harrison from developing his credentials. He played another character named Sam on the CW comedy Reaper, also starring Tyler Labine, Missy Peregrym, Ray Wise and Rick Gonzalez. Harrison soon got a role on the film Deal, a dramatic comedy which allowed him to act alongside Burt Reynolds, Shannon Elizabeth, Maria Mason and Gary Grubbs.
 

Place of Birth

Portland, Oregon
 

Birth Name

Bret Michael Harrison
 

Gender

Male
 

Fun Facts

His roommate was Adam Brody.

Plays guitar in the Indie rock band Big Japan, with fellow actor Adam Brody on drums. The other members are Nathanial Castro on vocals and guitar, and Brad Babinski on bass.

Born in Portland, Oregon, USA.
 

Awards

.
 

Filmography

2009: Mardi Gras (filming)
2007-present: Reaper - Sam Oliver
2008: Deal - Alex Stillman
2006-2007: The Loop - Sam Sullivan
2005: That '70s Show - Charlie Richardson (5 episodes)
2001-2005: Grounded for Life - Bradley 'Brad' O'Keefe (65 episodes)
2004-2005: The O.C. - Danny (2 episodes)
2004: Lightning Bug - Green Graves
2003: Home Security - Mike
2003: Boston Public - Doug Baer (1 episode)
2002: Everybody's Doing It - Travis
2002: Law & Order: Special Victims Unit - Sam Cavanaugh (1 episode)
2000: Undressed - Skeet
1999: A Place Apart - Wilkey
 

Nickname

Booder
 

Height

5.8
 

Quotes

.

Give a Positive or Negative Rating

Assign Points 0pts