Brendan Coyle

 

Date Of Birth

December 2, 1963
 

Biography

Brendan Coyle is a British actor with Irish and Scottish roots. Though he has done numerous TV series since entering show business in 1992, he is most famous for his role as Bates on Downton Abbey.

Coyle, who received a scholarship at Mountview Academy of Theatre Arts, has also been cast in movies like The Last Bus Home, Tomorrow Never Dies, Soft Sand, Blue Sea, The General, The Jacket, Offside and Perrier's Bounty.
 

Place of Birth

Corby, Northamptonshire, England, UK
 

Birth Name

David Coyle
 

Gender

Male
 

Fun Facts

-His great grandfather is footballing legend Sir Matt Busby of Manchester United fame.
 

Awards

None
 

Filmography

2010-present Downton Abbey (TV series)
2008-2010 Lark Rise to Candleford (TV series)
2009 Blue Murder (TV series)
2009 Risen (Video Game)
2009 Perrier's Bounty
2009 Inspector George Gently (TV series)
2007 True Dare Kiss (TV series)
2007 Damage (TV movie)
2007 Alice in the City (short)
2007 The Good Samaritan (TV movie)
2007 Wedding Belles (TV movie)
2007 The Mark of Cain
2006 Perfect Parents (TV movie)
2006 Prime Suspect 7: The Final Act (TV movie)
2006/III Offside
2006 Soundproof (TV movie)
2006 The Commander: Blacklight (TV movie)
2005 The Ghost Squad (TV series)
2005 Jericho (TV series)
2005 Shameless (TV series)
2005 The Jacket
2005 Allegiance
2004 North & South (TV mini-series)
2004 Omagh (TV movie)
2004 Amnesia (TV movie)
2003 Single (TV series)
2003 Waking the Dead (TV series)
2002-2003 Rockface (TV series)
2001 Mapmaker
2001 McCready and Daughter (TV series)
2001 Conspiracy (TV movie)
2001 The Bombmaker (TV movie)
2001 The Inspector Lynley Mysteries (TV series)
2001 Rebel Heart (TV mini-series)
2000 Paths to Freedom (TV series)
2000 McCready and Daughter (TV movie)
1999 I Could Read the Sky
1998 Happy Birthday to Me (short)
1998 The General
1998 Soft Sand, Blue Sea
1997 Tomorrow Never Dies
1997 The Cull (short)
1997 The Last Bus Home
1996 Thief Takers (TV series)
1996 Silent Witness (TV series)
1995 Dangerfield (TV series)
1995 The Glass Virgin (TV mini-series)
1994 Ailsa
1992 The Bill (TV series)
1992 Fool's Gold: The Story of the Brink's-Mat Robbery (TV movie)
 

Nickname

None
 

Height

6' 2" (1.88 m)
 

Quotes

None